Principle of body malfunctioning through local cell division failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0181
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20580020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 祐基  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (80580000)
松尾 和哉  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (90764952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞分裂 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 光制御 / 染色体 / マルチスケールイメージング / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
生体では少数細胞の分裂異常が引き金となりガンや発生障害などの疾病が惹起されるが、その原理は明らかでない。これは、生体の随意の細胞集団に分裂異常を起こし、その影響を細胞・個体レベルで追跡できる手法の欠如による。本研究では、光照射によって随意の細胞集団に局所的分裂障害を誘導できる新奇化合物と、ゼブラフィッシュ胚の個々の細胞挙動と形態形成を同時追跡できる顕微鏡システムを駆使し、分裂異常の規模に応じた子孫細胞の形質変化や組織形態・機能への影響を実験・理論の両面から解析する。この知見に基づき、分裂障害に起因する個体機能障害を回避、軽減し、病態制御に有効性をもつ介入法を予測・実証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell division failure causes a wide range of diseases, but the quantitative relationship between the magnitude of cell division defects and their effects on the body function is unknown. In this study, we newly developed a light-responsive mitotic inhibitor. By light control using this compound, various levels of cell division defects were induced with various temporal patterns in early zebrafish embryos. We found embryos were highly resistant to one or two rounds of whole-body cell division failures during 2-4 hours post-fertilization (hpf) and to more severe mitotic failures after 5 hpf with almost intact tissue formation. Especially in the latter case, we found that the spindle checkpoint plays an important role in reducing the lethality of mitotic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果から、生体が甚大な分裂制御不全を経て形成された異常細胞を保持したままその機能を維持し得ることが定量的に明らかになった。疾病制御の観点からは、このような生体の許容性ががん発症などの長期的リスクを高めることが推察される。環境保全の観点では、甚大な分裂障害によるゲノム異常が長期間生体に滞留する可能性が示唆され、これが次世代へどの程度継承され生態系に作用をもちうるかの検証が必要と考えられる。