Functional analysis of PEG10 in marsupial placenta formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0182
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Fumitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 非常勤講師 (60159754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志浦 寛相  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10451907)
石野 知子 (金児知子)  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20221757)
鈴木 俊介  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30431951)
北澤 萌恵  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (40801965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哺乳類 / 胎生進化 / 有袋類 / 胎盤 / PEG10 / 獲得遺伝子 / レトロウイルス / iPS細胞 / TS細胞 / 胎盤形成と母子免疫 / 哺乳類の胎盤進化 / 有袋類の胎盤形成 / PEG10の機能 / LTRレトロトランスポゾン / 母子免疫反応 / 脳機能 / 有袋類の胎盤 / 有袋類でのKO動物作製 / 胎盤形成 / 母子免疫寛容 / KOダナート / 哺乳類進化 / 哺乳類の個体発生
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む哺乳類が胎生という生殖機構を獲得するには胎盤という新たな臓器を獲得することが必要であった。このような声色学・生理学上の大きな変化を伴う事象が、どのように可能になったのかを遺伝子レベルで解明する。対象とする遺伝子は、胎生を獲得した真獣類と有袋類にのみ新たに獲得された遺伝子であるPEG10である。申請者らは、PEG10が胎盤形成に必須の機能を持つことをマウスを用いたノックアウト実験で証明したが、今回、オーストラリアに生息する有袋類において同様にノックアウト個体の作製により胎盤機能における重要性を証明し、PEG10の獲得が、胎盤の獲得および胎生の起源に繋がったことを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the origin of the mammalian placenta, we analyzed the role of PEG10 in the marsupial placenta. PEG10 is a gene acquired from a retrovirus in the common ancestor of therians (marsupials and eutherians). PEG10 is a gene acquired from a retrovirus and is essential for early placentation in eutherians. Marsupials have a yolk sac placenta, and PEG10 was found to be more highly expressed in the endodermal cells than trophoblast cells of the placenta. Since marsupial endodermal cells are in the same position as eutherian trophoblast cells, this position may be important for the PEG10 function. In addition, we obtained good candidate cell lines for iTS cell establishment from marsupial iPS cells and are now analyzing the details. In vitro placental differentiation will be analyzed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、胎盤形成に必須なPEG10はレトロウイルス由来であり、哺乳類の進化にウイルスが重要な役割を果たしたことを明らかにしている。今回、形態的に異なる有袋類胎盤で、PEG10がサイトケラチンとともに内胚葉細胞で発現することを明らかにし、真獣類と有袋類の胎盤進化の違いと共通性を見出すことができた。この哺乳類における胎盤の進化が、どのように起きたのか、それをゲノム科学、分子生物学的に明らかにする試みは、私たちヒトの起源の一部であり、これを明らかにすることの学術的および社会的意義は高い。