Analysis of epigenome infertiity mechanism by the state-of-art single cell and ultrtrace histone modification methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0183
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHBO Kazuyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70250751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 信一  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00704628)
鈴木 絢子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00770348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 精子形成 / 生殖細胞 / 精子幹細胞 / ヒストン修飾 / シングルセル解析 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの生き物で、次の世代に正確な遺伝子情報を与える仕組みを担っているものの一つが精子であるが、その正確性を生み出すメカニズムは明らかでない。そこで、精子の元となる精子幹細胞における遺伝子発現やゲノム修飾をシングルセルレベルで解析し、正確性を醸し出す分子基盤を明らかにする。このシングルセル解析は、最近、特に欧米のグループから次々と目覚ましい進歩が報告されており、これを直接現地で習得後、日本で立ち上げ、研究を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spermatogonial stem cells adopt a mitotic mode in which intercellular bridges are present due to incomplete cytokinesis. Therefore, only one spermatogonia is a stem cell and two or more connected spermatogonia are considered progenitors that have lost their stem cell activity. On the other hand, advances in genome-wide gene expression analysis and marker studies have begun to reveal the heterogeneity of undifferentiated spermatogonia. In this study, the scNMT method, the latest comprehensive single-cell analysis, was adopted from overseas and applied to elucidate the actual situation of undifferentiated spermatogonia. The existence of a group of H3K4 methyltransferases has also been reported. The functional analysis of these molecules in undifferentiated spermatogonia was carried out in collaboration with an overseas group that had extensively genetically modified these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の研究領域は、欧米中国との格差が広がっている。特に次世代シークエンサーの出現後、ゲノムワイドにヒストンやDNA修飾、遺伝子発現の情報が入手可能となり、エピゲノム研究が急速に進歩を遂げた。さらに少ない材料からのエピゲノム解析も急速な進歩を見せている。しかし、日本は、この流れに遅れを取っていることは否めない。そこで、最先端のシングルセルマルチオミックス研究と、ES細胞を材料にH3K4me3修飾を中心に精力的な研究を行っている高い研究レベルをもつグループとの国際共同研究を行い、その成果を私どもが長年行っている精子幹細胞研究に反映させ、より高いレベルの研究へと結びつけた。