Evolutionary mechnisms for thermal niche shift in Anolis lizards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0184
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Masakado  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤司 寛志  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 研究員 (00808644)
牧野 能士  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度適応 / アノールトカゲ / ニッチシフト / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
アノールトカゲを対象に、温度ニッチシフトの進化機構の解明をめざす。 (1)キューバにおいて開放高温環境に生息するAnolis sagreiが森林内の低温環境に侵入している集団を調査対象として、異なる温度生息地への適応進化に関連している遺伝的変異を検出する[L. Diaz博士との共同]。(2) D. Menke博士との共同で、遺伝子編集による候補遺伝子の機能解析技術を確立する。(3) Tulane大学で、重要な候補遺伝子について遺伝子編集による効果を確認する。 [A. Gunderson博士との共同]。これらの研究を通じて、温度ニッチシフトを可能にした進化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the genetic basis associated with niche shifts to different temperature environments using Anolis lizards. The genomes of six species inhabiting hot-open and cool-forest habitats were sequenced to detect genes involved in temperature adaptation through genome analysis comparisons. The results of the genome analysis showed that species inhabiting hot-open habitat have higher rates of gene duplication. In addition, conserved and accelerated evolutionary genomic regions were detected in species with hot-open and cool-forest habitats. The results show that these genes predicted to be involved in circadian rhythms, visual development and genes related to lipid metabolism. The gene expression analysis indicated that high TRPV1 expression levels are maintained in lower temperature-preferring species compared to other species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度ニッチシフト機構の解明は、温度環境への適応放散による種多様化機構と温度環境変化への生物の進化的反応の可能性を考える上で大きな意義を持つ。特に、近年温暖化の影響で、外温性脊椎動物である爬虫類の絶滅リスクの増大が危惧されている。本研究の成果は、温度適応に関わる遺伝的基盤を解明することで、どのような遺伝的基盤をもつ種が温度上昇に対して脆弱なのかを特定するための情報を提供する。それにより爬虫類の保全に寄与することが期待される。