Elucidation of the functional evolution of mitochondrion-related organelles in fornicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0185
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Hashimoto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 慶太郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70853191)
千葉 洋子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70638981)
神川 龍馬  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40627634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ(MRO) / プロテオミクス / フォルニカータ / 嫌気環境適応 / 機能進化 / ミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
フォルニカータ生物群はミトコンドリア(Mt)およびミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ(MRO)の進化・多様性の解明のために最適な研究対象である。本研究では、嫌気真核生物研究のトップを走るRoger教授の研究と我々のプロテオミクス研究を共同研究として発展させることにより、フォルニカータの進化史におけるMRO局在タンパク質の喪失と獲得の過程を明らかにする。その知見を生息環境や生活様式、生理動態などの違いとともに総合的に考察して、MRO機能の進化の原動力とメカニズムを理解する。さらに、フォルニカータ以外の真核生物も視野に入れた比較解析により、Mt/MROの縮退進化と嫌気適応進化のメカニズムの解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fornicates (Fornicata) are a group of organisms adapted to the microaerobic environment and consists of a variety of flagellates, including free-living, commensal, and parasitic species. All of them have degenerate mitochondria, mitochondrion-related organelles (MROs), that lack the ability of oxidative phosphorylation. In this project, we purified MROs and performed proteomic analysis of two free-living species, Kipferlia bialata and Dysnectes brevis, which have only been studied based on sequence data. The results were compared with existing data in the human parasite Trichomonas vaginalis, which is a phylogenetical relative to fornicates, to provide suggestions for the functional evolution of MROs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォルニカータ生物群は、退化型のミトコンドリアであるMROを保持するもののみから構成されるため、微好気嫌気環境に適応した真核生物の代謝とその進化を探るうえでのモデル系となりうる。しかし、一部の寄生虫に関するものを除くと、フォルニカータ生物に関する研究のほとんどは配列データに基づくものであった。今回、MROのプロテオミクス解析により、自由生活種2種において真のMRO局在タンパク質のリストを提示したことにより、MROの機能進化の解明に大きく貢献できた。また、バクテリアとの混合培養系からのMROタンパク質の精製方法論を確立したことは、今後、他の非モデル生物での同様の研究に対して大きな波及効果をもつ。