Evolutionary history of human dispersal: paleo-anthropological research at Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0188
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70722966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 真人  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
森田 航  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (20737358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアナトリア半島 / 後期更新世 / 人類化石 / 骨格形態 / 中期更新世 / 人類進化 / 後期中新世 / 類人猿 / 人類
Outline of Research at the Start
ホモ・サピエンス(現生人類)に至った系統進化において、類人猿・人類段階の主要イベントは常にアフリカで起こったと主流仮説では考えられている。その一方、過去1600万年にわたり、様々な類人猿・人類がアフリカからの拡散を繰り返したことが、古生物地理から示唆されている。この拡散過程を明らかにするには、アフリカとユーラシアをつなぐ回廊地帯の化石資料が鍵となる。本研究では、回廊地帯の中でも有望な化石産地のひとつであるアナトリア半島(トルコ共和国)において、人類・類人猿化石の発掘調査行う。トルコ側研究者との交流を活性化させ、国際共同研究により新規化石サイトを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have planned a research project with a paleo-anthropological approach. Throughout the project, we were able to strengthen our network with Turkish researchers, providing a solid foundation for future collaborations. In particular, we expanded the scope of our research by establishing new connections, which was unexpected at the project's outset. Specifically, we initiated excavations at a Late Pleistocene cave site in southern Anatolia. We are now planning to further develop collaborations with researchers from Europe in addition to Turkey based on our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トルコ共和国はアフリカとユーラシアをつなぐ結節点であり、両大陸間の生物の往来を明らかにする上で地理的重要性が高い。本研究で発掘を開始した洞窟が位置するレバントはアフリカとユーラシアの回廊地帯であり、我々ホモ・サピエンスとその姉妹種であるネアンデルタールの両方が存在した場所である。化石、石器、地質学的資料などの詳細な分析は今後の課題として残ったが、アフリカで誕生したホモ・サピエンスのうちユーラシアへ進出しようとする集団の特性を生物学的・文化的側面の両面から明らかにできる可能性が高く、その点で学術的・社会的意義が高い成果を生む礎ができたと考える。