Investigation of collagenolytic metabolisms in bone metastatic cancer migration and invasion for the novel drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0194
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inada Masaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富成 司  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50734878)
平田 美智子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40544060)
浅野 竜太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323103)
塚越 かおり  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20708474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌転移 / コラゲナーゼ / MMP / マトリックス分解酵素 / がん転移 / 人工抗体 / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん細胞が産生するコラゲナーゼと骨コラーゲンの剛性変化によるがん細胞の移動調節のメカニズムを明らかにし、分子標的薬である特異抗体を作製し、がん転移の治療を目指した国際共同研究を実施する。研究代表者が有する骨転移性がんモデルマウスにOxford大学で確立されたコラゲナーゼ遺伝子変異がん細胞を用い、がん細胞の移動・浸潤を解析する共同研究を実施し、剛性が異なるコラーゲン骨組織におけるがん細胞移動とコラゲナーゼの関与を明らかとする。研究分担者らはコラゲナーゼ感受性の低分子人工抗体を製造する。最終的には特異抗体の機能と薬効を評価し、がんの骨転移制圧を目指す新規な抗体医薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of cancer cell movement regulation due to stiffness changes caused by the degradation of bone collagen by collagenase, which is the most effective essence of cancer bone metastasis. We conducted an international collaborative research project to create therapeutic factors for cancer metastasis by introducing collagenase sensitivity to a molecularly targeted drug as a specific antibody. We actively utilized online resources and carried out the research project as planned. We elucidated the role of matrix-degrading enzymes in cancer cell movement and infiltration and performed evaluation analyses using animal models, and it was improved the precision of antibodies targeted at cancer molecules. In conclusion, this study elucidated that MMP13 and MT1MMP impact the movement of metastatic cancer cells in the collagen of different rigidities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では終末期のがんにおいて根治困難である、骨転移癌のメカニズムを解明して、抗体医薬を用いた新規な治療法の開発を目指した。骨転移性がん細胞の移動と浸潤のメカニズムについてコラゲナーゼ分解と基質であるコラーゲンの剛性に着目して、細胞移動時の様々な細胞膜上分子の変動と細胞浸潤を制御するMMPs酵素群の関連を解明した。さらに、組織分解酵素の分子機構に立脚して、コラゲナーゼにより低分子となる人工抗体をデザイン・製造し、有効性も評価して、新たな抗体医薬開発を進めた。本研究の成果は既存の抗体医薬に抗コラゲナーゼを適用することにより、骨転移がんの根治に資する新規治療抗体の開発を目指すことを可能とした。