Significance of structural diversity of O-glucose glycans in Notch signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0195
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80361608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶌 優子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10423104)
LO PEIWEN  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 外国人特別研究員 (20822406)
浦田 悠輔  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90897357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / O-グルコース糖鎖修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / Notchシグナル / O-グルコース糖鎖 / 構造多様性 / 質量分析 / Notch シグナル / グライコプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
Notchシグナルは、発生、成人幹細胞の機能に重要な情報伝達経路である。この経路で中心的な役割を果たすNotch受容体の機能の発揮にはO-グルコース糖鎖修飾が重要であることが分かってきた。最近の研究代表者の実験により、O-グルコース糖鎖はこれまで考えられていたよりも、構造的に多様であることが示唆された。本研究では、日米中の研究者が共同で、O-グルコース糖鎖伸長の生物学的重要性とその生合成の化学的構造基盤を明らかにする。細胞機能を司るNotchシグナルの異常によって起こる病気はたくさんあることが知られており、本研究の成果は、広く国民の健康増進に役立つ可能性があり、社会的重要性は高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Together with researchers from Japan, China, and the United States, the Principal Investigator has led the research field in reporting that O-glucose glycosylation of the Notch receptor is essential for its functional performance (Cell 2008, Nature Chemical Biology 2015, 2016, EMBO Mol Med 2016). In this international collaborative study, by taking advantage of the expertise of biochemistry, genetics, analytical chemistry, and structural biology, we discovered the previously unreported elongated structure of the O-glucose glycosylation at specific EGF repeats in the Notch receptors, and revealed its functional importance in the fine-tuning of Notch signaling and the glycosyltransferases involved in its biosynthesis for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多細胞生物において、さまざまな細胞の運命決定を担うNotch細胞間シグナル伝達の新しい糖鎖修飾による制御メカニズムを明らかにした。また、化学的および生物化学的手法を用いた多面的な解析により、新奇糖鎖修飾の構造と生合成を担う糖転移酵素を同定した。本研究の成果は、哺乳類の発生メカニズムに関する理解を深めるだけでなく、癌や、最近、注目を集めている統合失調症や非アルコール性肝疾患など、Notchシグナルの異常に起因する病態の診断、治療、予防法の開発に大きく貢献する可能性がある。