Project/Area Number |
19KK0197
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Hidehiko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80281674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 充康 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10735682)
家田 直弥 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (00642026)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蛍光プローブ / エピジェネティクス / イメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者はエピジェネティック制御酵素の1つSIRTが脱アシル化活性を触媒することに着目しSIRT活性検出蛍光プローブを開発し世界で初めて細胞内のSIRT活性をイメージングすることに成功した。一方、海外共同研究者の1人はペプチド・タンパク質合成に利用可能な特殊アミノ酸を開発しペプチドやタンパク質に任意の蛍光団を導入する技術を開発した。これらの成果を融合しエピジェネティック制御酵素(SIRT、HDAC等)の選択的ペプチド性及びタンパク質性プローブを開発する。プローブの性能をもう1人の海外共同研究者とともに解析し、高性能化することで多様なエピジェネティック制御のイメージング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a proprietary fluorescent probe for SIRT isozyme, a type of epigenetic enzyme. A peptide-based probe library was constructed by combining various peptide sequences and fluorescent quenchers. These probes showed different reactivity to each isozyme of SIRT, and one of them showed predominant reactivity to SIRT3. Chemical screening using probes that showed good reactivity to SIRT2 was also performed to identify inhibitors that effectively inhibit demyristoylation of SIRT2. By employing a cyclization strategy and partial D-isoform substitution, we found compounds that exhibit good SIRT2 selective enzyme inhibitory activity in cellular systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピジェネティック制御は近年大きな注目を集めている遺伝子発現及び細胞制御機構の1つであり、生命維持の基本的機構に関わると共に、多くの疾患に関連することが明らかになりつつある。エピジェネティック制御酵素の活性検出蛍光プローブの開発は、選択的阻害剤など有用な研究ツール及び治療薬候補の開発に資する。本研究の成果は、生命機能の解明や疾患治療法の開発に貢献すると考えられる。