Development of isotropic resolution microscopy using fluorescence polarization and visualization of cell membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0198
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 容一朗  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70597492)
佐藤 絢  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 博士研究員 (90854662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光顕微鏡 / 偏光顕微鏡 / 等方性分解能 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイナミックな生命現象を理解には、空間軸(x, y, z 軸)と時間軸(t 軸)の4次元すべてに関する情報が必要である。しかし、技術的限界からこの4次元情報すべての高分解能計測は不可能である。本研究では、蛍光の偏光と異方性を活用し、これまであまり注目されていなかった分子の「向き」を検出することで、すべての方向において等しい分解能と高い時間分解能を有する観察系を構築する。これにより、エンドサイトーシスの初期過程など 細胞膜のダイナミクスの観察が可能となる。将来的には「角度」あるいは「向き」に着目した生物学の新領域の開拓や、生体膜のダイナミクスを理解する学術基盤の構築を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goniometric biosensor was developed by adding two types of membrane localizing sequences at two sites on the green fluorescent protein. The cell membrane and the fluorescent protein chromophore are fixed at a position orthogonal to each other. A similar biosensor was also developed for the red fluorescent protein. In addition, a total-reflection polarized fluorescence microscope was set up to excite samples with regulated anisotropic light and to detect emission lights through spectroscopy based on the polarization. Using these techniques, we established a method to capture changes in the angle of the membrane as changes in fluorescence intensity and succeeded in visualizing the very early process of receptor-mediated endocytosis. In addition, using the total reflection microscope we developed in this study, we succeeded for the first time in the world in direct capturing the secretion of the incretin GLP-1 from L cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した角度プローブによりz方向の分解能が向上し、より多次元での膜動態の光学顕微鏡観察が可能になる。また、細胞膜以外のオルガネラや個別の分子に着目することで、これまで生物学研究ではあまり注目されてこなかった「角度」と「向き」に関する様々な情報を収集することができる。将来的には本研究成果を基盤として「角度」と「向き」に着目した新しい生物学の新領域の開拓が期待される。また、今回開発したインクレチン分泌プローブにより、L細胞からGLP-1が分泌される瞬間を捉えることに成功した。現在の社会課題になりつつある糖尿病に対し、インクレチン分泌促進という観点からの新たな解決策探索への応用も期待できる。