Molecular mechanisms of gliding motility and erythrocyte invasion by Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0201
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAHATA KAZUHIDE  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40467965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐倉 孝哉  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60816726)
アサレ クワメ・クミ  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員 (70854222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 赤血球侵入 / 滑走運動 / マラリア原虫 / メロゾイト / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
重症マラリアの病原体である熱帯熱マラリア原虫は、宿主赤血球に感染して致死的な病原性を示すため、赤血球感染を阻害することで原虫増殖を防ぎ、病状を抑えることができると考えられる。本研究は、我々が最近発見した赤血球侵入期に用いられる熱帯熱マラリア原虫の「滑走運動」に着目する。海外共同研究者らが有する薬剤誘導性遺伝子ノックアウト法を用いて滑走運動に関連する原虫分子の同定を行なう。また、網羅的リン酸化解析法により滑走運動の前後での原虫分子のリン酸化状態を比較することにより、滑走運動の活性化機序を解明する。これらによりワクチン候補抗原と創薬に繋がる基礎情報を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium falciparum invades the host's red blood cells and causing severe malaria. Therefore, it is thought that inhibition of infection of erythrocytes could prevent the growth of malaria parasites. In this study, we focused on the recently discovered gliding motility of Plasmodium merozoites during the erythrocyte invasion stage and identified the parasites molecules involved in the gliding motility. The identification of parasites’ molecules involved in the erythrocyte invasion stage is expected to be a candidate antigen for future vaccines that target the erythrocyte invasion stage and inhibit the growth of malaria parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫の赤血球侵入機構の解明は、マラリア原虫の侵入・増殖を阻害する方法を見出すために重要な研究課題である。マラリア原虫の赤血球侵入機構の解明により、マラリア原虫増殖を阻害する具体的な標的が明らかになるため、世界中の研究者が全貌の解明を急いでいる。本国際共同研究による原虫分子の同定は、創薬やワクチン開発の新しい標的候補分子となり得るため、マラリアのコントロールと撲滅のための更なる国際的な共同研究に発展していくものと考えられる。