| Project/Area Number |
19KK0202
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Sayuri 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70567255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 優樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30440936)
的場 拓磨 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40790712)
志馬 寛明 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70372133)
浦木 隆太 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ウイルス感染動態研究部 上級研究員 (70843027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 病巣感染 / 免疫細胞 / 免疫担当細胞 / 樹状細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自己免疫疾患は超高齢化社会の日本と世界の先進国で増加している。自己免疫疾患の発症や増悪は病巣感染で誘因されることが知られている。高齢者でも安心に使用できる治療法の開発のため、詳細な機序の解明が急務である。これまでの研究成果を発展させて超高齢化社会で問題となる病巣感染の病態メカニズムに迫り、高齢者でも安心な合併症の少ない治療法の開発への貢献を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are a variety of immune cells that crosstalk in infectious foci, which generates immune responses to induce autoimmune diseases. We investigated the crosstalk of immune cells, especially regulatory T cells, within the infectious foci by collaborating specialists from Japan and abroad. We analyzed tonsils, which is the most famous infectious foci, head and neck cancer, which is anatomically close to tonsils, and other chronic and acute infectious models including hepatitis B and SARS-CoV2 infection. We are now submitting a paper and also preparing to applying the patent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果で、自己免疫疾患の発症の誘因となる病巣感染において制御性T細胞が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになり、学術的意義が高い。本研究課題の目的である病巣感染の病態メカニズムの解明に一歩迫ることができたと考えられ、発症メカニズムに基づいた治療法の開発への貢献の可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。また、本研究期間中に複数の海外共同研究者の招聘をし、国際セミナーも研究期間の間に複数回開催し、活発に研究討論を行い、実験指導も受けることができ、若国際的な若手研究者の育成の貴重な機会となり、社会的意義も高い。