International collaboration study on diversity and evolution of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa clinical isolates in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0203
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIRIKAE TERUO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50192563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 達哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00624644)
大城 聡  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80766379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミャンマー / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 耐性因子 / 病原因子 / 薬剤耐性因子 / 緑膿菌 / カルバペネム耐性 / 分子疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模で拡大している薬剤耐性菌、特に抗菌薬の切り札であるカルバペネム耐性菌の克服は、人類が共同で取り組むべき最重要課題である。本研究では、ミャンマー国立衛生研究所とカルバペネム耐性緑膿菌に関する国際共同研究を実施する。具体的には、この地域で検出される多様なカルバペネム耐性因子がどのような病原因子と連鎖・関連して伝播・拡大しているのかを全ゲノム配列を基盤とした比較ゲノム解析で明らかにする。さらに、分離したカルバペネム耐性緑膿菌株の病原性及びその分子基盤を明らかにする。このうち、研究代表者はNHLを拠点として、カルバペネム耐性緑膿菌の収集、薬剤感受性試験及びカルバペネマーゼ産生試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 116 multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa were collected from 4 hospitals (Yangon General Hospital, New Yangon General Hospital, North Okkalappa General & Teaching Hospital and Thingangyun General Hospital). Drug susceptibility and carbapenemase production tests were conducted, and the results showed that 96 strains were carbapenem-resistant isolates and 77 strains were carbapenemase-producing isolates. In the carbapenem resistance genes, genes encoding NDM-type metallo-β-lactamase, DIM-type metallo-β-lactamase, KPC-type carbapenemase, and GES-type carbapenemase isolated in India and China were identified. In pathogenicity analysis, silkworm pathogenicity was determined using the ST1047 strain, which was the most abundant isolate in Myanmar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画「ミャンマーの医療施設で実施可能な薬剤耐性菌検出システムに関する国際共同研究」に関する共同研究協定(MOU: Memorandum of understanding)を順天堂大学及びNHL間で締結した。分離した菌株の全ゲノム解析により薬剤耐性因子及びMLST解析を行った結果、ミャンマーで分離された株の多くはST1047であり、日本やヨーロッパの流行株はST235カルバペネム耐性緑膿菌であるが、ミャンマーでは全く異なる遺伝子背景を持つカルバペネム耐性緑膿菌が多くの医療施設から分離された。この結果は、ミャンマーで分離されるカルバペネム耐性緑膿菌が独自の進化を遂げていることを示唆している。