Comprehensive analysis of monkey malaria in wild macaques and search for host factors that regulate host specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0205
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Munehiro  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 有加子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (00624727)
川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
案浦 健  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90407239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルマラリア / タイ / カニクイザル / ハマダラカ / タイ国立霊長類研究所 / ナノポアシーケンシング / ddPCR / 宿主特異性 / アカゲザル / 野生由来 / タイ国立霊長類センター / ナノポアシーケンサー / 媒介蚊
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、ヒトのマラリアは4種とされていたが、近年サルマラリア原虫によるヒトの発症例が多数報告されている。野生ザルのサルマラリア原虫の感染状況の把握は喫緊の課題である。タイ国立霊長類センターでは、現在繁殖母群としてタイ各地からカニクイザルを導入しており、今後アカゲザルも導入予定である。本研究では、野生由来マカク類に寄生しているサルマラリア原虫を網羅的に調べるとともに、宿主特異性を規定する宿主側の遺伝的要因を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous surveys conducted by the National Primate Center of Thailand had revealed that cynomolgus monkeys living in the vicinity of a certain temple were highly infected with Plasmodium cynomolgi. Therefore, samples were collected from monkeys originating from this temple area during regular health checkups at the center. The samples were to be analyzed in Thailand using MinION, but due to the coronavirus outbreak, sufficient experiments could not be conducted, so we asked a collaborator in Thailand to analyze the samples, and the analysis is now underway. In addition, the presence or absence of malaria infection was examined by genetic testing of hamadara mosquitoes collected in the vicinity of the temple. Although the presence of malaria infection could not be detected by the usual PCR method, it was possible to confirm infected mosquitoes by ddPCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ヒトのマラリアは4種とされていたが、近年サルマラリア原虫によるヒトの発症例が多数報告されていおり、野生ザルのサルマラリア原虫の感染状況の把握は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、野生由来マカク類に寄生しているサルマラリア原虫を網羅的に調べるとともに、宿主特異性を規定する宿主側の遺伝的要因を特定する。また、検出された各種サルマラリア原虫を分離・凍結保存することにより、モデル作出を含めた今後の実験に利用できる資源を確保する。さらに本研究を通して、我が国の研究者がマラリアに限らず医学・薬学分野のサル類を用いた共同研究を、同霊長類センターにおいて実施できる研究環境を構築する事ができる。