Screening for novel transmission-blocking vaccine targets from plasma of patients infected with Plasmodium vivax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0206
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2023)
Ehime University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO TOMOKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40402680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 真由美  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
馬場 みなみ  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (00814906)
鳥居 本美  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 客員研究員 (20164072)
入子 英幸  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三日熱マラリア / タイ王国 / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 有性生殖 / 生殖体 / マラリア原虫 / 伝搬阻止法
Outline of Research at the Start
主にアジアで流行する三日熱マラリアは、致死性の低さおよび原虫の入手が困難なことから、経済/保健衛生における影響の大きさにも関わらず対策が遅れている。媒介蚊の体内でマラリア原虫の発育を止める伝搬阻止ワクチンの開発が期待されているが、未だ実用化に至っていない。本研究は、流行地の住人の血漿に伝搬阻止効果が認められることに着目し、自然感染により獲得された伝搬阻止抗体が、どの原虫タンパク質によって誘導されたかを明らかにすることで、有効なワクチン抗原を探索することを目的とし、タイ王国の研究者と協力して遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium vivax malaria has been neglected due to its less lethality and difficulty in obtaining parasites. The development of transmission-blocking vaccines is highly anticipated, but the low immunogenicity of candidate antigens has hindered practical application. This study aims to identify target antigens by selecting IgG antibodies with transmission-blocking effects from patients in endemic regions acquired through natural infection.
In collaboration with researchers from Thailand, we obtained valuable materials, including infected red blood cells and plasma from patients with Plasmodium vivax. Among the sera from 37 patients, 22 contained antibodies with transmission-blocking effects. The low correlation between the levels of known transmission-blocking antibodies and their inhibitory effects suggests the presence of novel vaccine targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯熱マラリア原虫のスポロゾイトを標的とする感染阻止ワクチンが2021年にWHOに使用が推奨された。一方で、アジアで主に流行する三日熱マラリア原虫については、未だ有効な予防法が開発されていない。三日熱マラリアは致死性が低いため、患者が屋内に留まらないことも感染流行の抑制を困難にする要因である。蚊による伝搬のステップを標的にする伝搬阻止ワクチンは、三日熱マラリア対策に効果的と期待される。本研究により、患者が自然感染により獲得した抗体の中に強い伝搬阻止効果が認められ、既知の抗原と異なることが見出された。今後標的分子を同定することでヒト体内で誘導されやすい伝搬阻止ワクチンの開発へ展開できる。