Innovative therapy for lung cancer: prophylaxis and therapy by intratracheal delivery of probiotics harboring immune checkpoint-blocking single-chain variable fragment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0208
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 特任教授 (70510436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 剛士  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00467200)
荻田 佑  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (50738010)
重盛 駿  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (90803487)
生井 楓  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任助教 (60893857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子組換え乳酸菌 / 肺がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 経気道治療 / 生物資源医薬 / 経気道的標的治療 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、気道粘膜免疫を標的とする「微生物由来合成核酸の経気道治療の研究」と、「有用微生物である乳酸菌由来高分子・抗体医薬の経気道治療の研究」成果を基盤とし、免疫チェックポイント阻害作用を有する乳酸菌による肺癌発癌・進展予防効果を検証する内容である。本研究は、早期の臨床試験への導出を目的として、癌研究と治療開発で世界最先端の米国テキサス大学MDアンダーソンがんセンターとの国際共同研究として計画した。申請者が所属する信州大学の乳酸菌研究のエキスパートと若手研究者の参画に加えて、国際的に高い信頼と臨床導出の実績がある癌専門研究機関の参画により、早期に次世代治療として確立を目指す内容である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed genetically modified lactic acid bacteria (gmLAB) that produce biologically active single chain variable fragment (scFv) specifically targeting immune checkpoint molecules. Of these, programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PDL1) scFv showed significant improvement in survival in both murine primary lung cancer and metastatic lung tumor models by intranasal administration. Repeated administration of gmLAB was well tolerated, and no apparent adverse events were seen. These results would propose a new therapeutic strategy for malignant lung diseases by administering intranasally with gmLAB. Further trial was planned to explore the combined use of immune checkpoint inhibiting gmLAB with molecular-target drugs for lung cancer harboring oncogenic driver mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、肺癌に対する治療戦略として乳酸菌という生物資源を用いた創薬基盤ならびに新規投与経路の開拓にある。高い費用対効果と治療忍容性が期待される点でも社会的意義は大きい。将来的には、遺伝子変異陽性肺癌に対する分子標的医薬と乳酸菌由来低分子抗体医薬の合剤による経気道治療の概念も提唱しうる研究成果となった。コロナ禍のなかで、研究成果を米国並びに欧州の国際学会での発表につなげ、さらに国際ワークショップを開催して海外日本人研究者との連携構築につながる機会を得たことは大きな意義をもつ。今後の国際共同研究の推進と、本分野をリードする研究成果の創出につながる支援が得られたと考える。