Project/Area Number |
19KK0210
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirota Kouji 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 雅貴 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (00734104)
阿部 拓也 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50779999)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / ヌクレオシドアナログ / チェックポイント / 遺伝子シナジー / ゲノム編集細胞コレクション / 癌治療 / ガン / ゲノム不安定化 / がん治療 / 合成致死 / 化学物質 / スクリーニング / 相同組換え / 損傷 / 分子標的 / ガン治療 / DNA複製 / ゲノム維持 / 腫瘍 / 治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、遺伝子―遺伝子間のシナジー効果を「遺伝子シナジー」と定義し、ゲノム維持における遺伝子シナジーの分子レベルでの包括的理解を目指し研究する。首都大及び広島大からなる国内研究グループは、包括的スクリーニングによって新規の遺伝子シナジーの抽出を行う。イタリアIFOM研究所は、ゲノム構造異常を電子顕微鏡を用いて調査する独自の技術を持つ。米国NIH研究所は、世界最大の化合物ライブラリーを持ち、スクリーニング用ロボットを用いたハイスループットスクリーニング法を確立している。本研究で抽出した遺伝子シナジーの分子レベルでの作動機構の理解のためにイタリアIFOM研究所と共同研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome instability is involved in cellular senescence and carcinogenesis, and genome maintenance mechanisms are an area that requires intensive research. It is known that the combination of mutations in genes involved in this mechanism can have a synergistic effect (synergy) as an element of genome instability. We define such synergy between genes as "gene synergy" and aim to comprehensively elucidate its molecular mechanism through international collaborative research. In this study, we achieved a comprehensive understanding of "gene synergy" by (1) identifying genetic synergy using a genome-edited cell collection, (2) comprehensively understanding gene synergy using advanced measurements in collaboration with IFOM, and (3) screening small molecule inhibitory compounds in international collaboration with the NIH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、すでにウィルス感染治療に使用されている複数のヌクレオシドアナログ製剤とゲノム維持機構に関連する遺伝子の間の遺伝子シナジーを同定した。例えば、BRCA1遺伝子に変異を持つ癌の治療においては、BRCA1欠損細胞を特異的に殺傷するヌクレオシドアナログ製剤を使用すれば良いこととなる。この様に、本研究で得た成果は患者の癌組織のゲノム変異情報に基づく理論的なテーラーメイド医療の発展に寄与することができる。本研究後もさらなる遺伝子シナジーの包括的探索とその分子機構解明は必要であり、今後も継続的に国際共同研究を実施し新規遺伝子シナジーを同定する必要がある。