Transdisciplinary studies on the neural basis of cognitive development of imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0211
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshiya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 俊之  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40718095)
本間 光一  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知発達 / 神経回路発達 / 刷り込み / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 精神疾病モデル動物 / 環境毒性 / ネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / 催奇毒性 / レジリエンス / 神経回路 / 自閉症スペクトル障害 / 自閉症 / バルプロ酸 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
出生直後の経験は心の発達に決定的な役割を果たす。心理学者Harlowはアカゲザルの乳児で重要な発見をした。(A)乳児は愛着を寄せるべき対象を、生まれながらに知っている事。(B)愛着対象との相互作用を阻害されると深刻な発達障害をもたらす事。(C)にもかかわらず発達にはレジリエンスがあり、最小限でも適切な相互作用があれば回復できる事。本研究に加わる日伊の研究者は、刷り込みという雛の行動発達も、アカゲザルと同じ性格が備わっていることを見出してきた。本研究ではそれぞれの強みを持ち寄ってさらに研究を推進し、認知・神経回路・分子機構にまたがる集学的研究によって認知発達のレジリエンスの基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal experiences play a critical role in cognitive development in many animals including primates. To unravel the underlying process at molecular, network and cognitive levels, we organized an international research team focusing on the filial imprinting of newly hatched chicks. The Trento Univ group revealed that chicks have innate predisposition to biological motion (BM). The Hokkaido Univ group showed that the BM preference is permissively induced via imprinting. The Teikyo Univ group found that the sensitive period of imprinting is determined by thyroid hormone. Synthesis of these studies lead us to conclude that excitation/inhibition balance around the perinatal period is critical for the formation of early visual preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、古典的な課題である鳥類のインプリンティングが、視知覚の発達一般と同じ過程を備えることが明らかになった。特に甲状腺ホルモンがGABA受容体を介した作用を増強し、かつ感受性期を延伸すること、さらに生物的運動に対する視知覚を強化することを見出した結果は重要である。他方、これら生得的な選好性が、孵化前(発生後期)のアセチルコリン受容体伝達の阻害によって損なわれること、特にネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤の受精卵への微量投与によって自閉症様の視知覚障害が生じることを見出した結果には大きな社会的意義がある。鳥類の認知発達をモデルとして発達障害の発症機構を解析することが可能となる。