Development of protein-specific PET molecular imaging in neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0212
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古本 祥三  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
原田 愛子 (石木愛子)  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (30778634)
岡村 信行  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40361076)
原田 龍一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子イメージング / 神経変性疾患 / ミスフォールディング / グリオーシス / PET / モノアミン酸化酵素B
Outline of Research at the Start
健常高齢者および神経変性疾患を対象としたPET研究を実施し、[F-18]SMBT-1のバイオマーカーとしての有用性を国際共同研究で確立する。アミロイド、タウPETとアストログリオーシスPETの縦断研究により、神経変性疾患におけるミスフォールディング蛋白質とアストログリオーシスの病態形成における関係を明らかにする。これと並行して、これまでのプローブ探索で構築したβシート結合化合物を数多く含む化合物ライブラリーを利用してαシヌクレインPETプローブの探索を進めるとともに、脳内のTDP-43病変の選択的検出を可能にする新たなタンパク質PETプローブによるイメージング法の開発を国際共同研究で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel PET tracer, [18F]SMBT-1, which is selective for monoamine oxidase B (MAO-B) highly expressed in reactive astrocytes. First-in-human study of [18F]SMBT-1 was conducted at the University of Melbourne, Australia, in an international collaborative study to clarify its safety and usefulness. The results confirmed the safety of [18F]SMBT-1 and its selectivity against MAO-B in humans. Furthermore, elevated [18F]SMBT-1 binding was observed from the cognitively normal in the presence of amyloid accumulation (Preclinical AD), indicating that astrogliosis is manifested from the early stage of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストログリオーシスのバイオマーカーはアルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患において病態解明や疾患修飾薬のサロゲートマーカーとして有用であると考えられ、ヒトに利用できるものが求められていた。本研究により[18F]SMBT-1がヒトにおいてMAO-Bに選択的であることが実証された。また、Preclinical ADという病初期からアストログリオーシスが顕在化していることを見出し、今後病態解明や疾患修飾薬の評価などの応用が期待される。