International study to establish a new prion identified with fatal familial or sporadic insomnia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0213
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 敦子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00535239)
甲斐 英朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (70648261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsfatal familial insomnia / thalamic form / M2C(sv) prion / M2C(lv) prion / プリオン / FFI / SFI / 新しいプリオン分類 / FFI / SFI
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、従来から1つのプリオンと考えられていた致死性家族性不眠症(FFI)の日本の家系において、全く異なる臨床像を示す剖検例から感染実験を行い、世界で初めて2つのプリオンが存在することを突き止めた。さらに、FFIの孤発性症例でも解析を行ったところ、従来孤発性致死性不眠症と診断されていた症例でも同じく2つのプリオンが存在し、ある症例では2つのプリオンが同一脳に混在することを証明した。我々と世界で初めてFFIの家系を報告したイタリアとの共同研究によって、感染性にもとづく新しいプリオン病の分類を提唱することが本研究の目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we identified a new prion called M2C(sv) that means codon 129 met genotype, cortical small vacuolation, and type 2 PrPres. In this study, we confirmed M2C(sv) prion in the Italian family members with fatal familial insomnia, and patients with sporadic thalamic form of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). We identified this new prion often in sporadic prion diseases in addition to the thalamic form. We also confirmed that M2C(sv) prion has a different infectivity compared with M2C(lv) prion. Knock-in mouse with human codon 232 mutation can transmit with M2C(lv) prion, but not with M2C(sv). Therefore, both prions have not only distinct pathological changes, but also a distinct infectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の見出したM2C(sv)プリオンがわが国だけでなく、ヨーロッパ特にイタリアのオリジナルなFFI家系でも確認されるという当初の目標を達成しただけでなく、新しいプリオンが、広く孤発性プリオン病にも認められることを証明した。さらに、従来の皮質型プリオンとは異なる感染性を示すことを初めて証明した研究である。よって従来の皮質型のプリオンをM2C(lv)プリオンと呼び、新しい皮質型のプリオンをM2C(sv)と呼ぶことを提唱した。このlvはlarge vacuoleの略であり、svはsmall vacuoleの略である。