Identification of virulence factors of Mycobacterium ulcerans for the transmission from natural environments to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0217
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiko Suzuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
吉田 光範  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70772630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブルーリ潰瘍 / 比較ゲノム解析 / 感染伝播 / 西アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
ブルーリ潰瘍は、「顧みられない熱帯感染症 (Neglected Tropical Diseases)」のひとつとして世界保健機関WHOが重点的に疾病対策を展開している細菌感染症である。本疾患の起因菌は抗酸菌の一種Mycobacterium ulceransであるが、環境における感染源やヒトへの感染経路はわかっていない。本研究では環境中に生息するM. ulceransの中で病原性に関わる因子を有している菌のみヒトへの感染性を有するという新たな仮説を立て、西アフリカの流行国において環境および患者由来の菌から病原因子の同定とその検証を行い、本感染症の感染経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buruli ulcer is a chronic infectious disease that is focused on the disease control by WHO as one of the "neglected tropical infectious diseases". The causative agent of this disease is Mycobacterium ulcerans, a type of acid-fast bacillus, but the source of infection in the environment and the route of transmission to humans are unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the transmission route of this infectious disease by identifying new virulence factors from bacteria derived from the environment and patients. As a result of the study, although the bacteria could not be isolated from the environment of the endemic area, IS2404 suggesting the presence of M. ulcerans could be detected in the same sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、検出される環境中の全てのM. ulceransがブルーリ潰瘍の起因菌となるのではなく、マイコラクトンを含む「病原因子」を有する一部の集団が感染症の原因となるという新たな仮説を立てこれを検証することにより、自然界におけるM. ulceransの生態とヒトへの感染経路の一端を解明することが期待できる。さらに同定された「病原因子」は新たな検出用マーカーとして環境中のサーベイランス精度を飛躍的に向上させるとともに、患者に対しては他の類似疾患(風土性トレポネーマ症フランベジア:英語名yaws、皮膚リーシュマニア症、マイセトーマ等)との鑑別にも利用できると考えられる。