Roles of non-coding genomic regions for understanding congenital heart defects in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0218
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 健介  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50770210)
古川 哲史  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
小川 英知  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (20370132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性疾患 / エピゲノム / クロマチン制御機構 / 心臓疾患 / 非コードRNA / 心臓オルガノイド / 胎児器官形成 / 先天性心疾患 / Tbx5 / in uterus / 非コード長鎖RNA / TBX5 / in utero / CRISPR-Cas9 / in utero KO / GPC5 / i-GONAD / 転写制御 / 非コード領域 / 非コードRNA転写制御解析 / ヒト疾患iPSモデル / 疾患生体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ヒト先天性心疾患の発症と疾患重篤化において非コード領域における制御因子(ncRNA)が重要であり、その変異が原因遺伝子疾患と同様な症状を呈することが明らかとなってきた。申請者はこれまでに、心疾患発症リスク因子となる新規長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)プロファイルを報告している。本共同研究は、1)米ヒト疾患責任lncRNAとしての新機能の発見、2)lncRNA結合解析系を用いて分子制御機構の解明。3)in vivo疾患モデル及びin vitro解析モデルを新規改良し、遺伝的な相互作用を明らかにする。ncRNA研究を用いて、解釈が難しかったヒト先天性疾患重篤化の発生メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the function of non-coding RNAs as a trigger for congenital heart diseases or an accelerator for the development of cardiac disease severely. Furthermore, we reported that similar functions exist not only in cardiac disease but also in sarcomatization. The following are the results of the research promoted during the 3-year period. 1:Functional analysis using model organisms: We created a biological model and found that the incidence of cardiac disease is enhanced. Specific downstream regulators were identified and reported (Takeuchi et al., PLOS ONE 2021; Yang et al., Cir. J. 2020). 2:The genetic mutation of a human noncoding RNA (TBX5-AS1:2) has been shown to cause cardiac disease, and we will now trace the molecular mechanism of another noncoding RNA (TBX5-AS1:1). 3:Elucidation of RNA-protein interactions using a modified RIP method ( in preparations 2023). 4:Successfully created cardiac organoids from mouse ES cells: (Lee et al., Nat. Commun. 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒト先天異常症の重症化のメカニズムの理解には遺伝子非コード領域の制御機構の重要性は認知されていた。本研究では非コードRNAは特異的な疾患責任遺伝子と相互作用し、遺伝性疾患の発症、および重症化せることを報告した。さらに、下流標的遺伝子の発現制御を担っていること、細胞性質をエピジェネティックに変化させることも明らかにした。
今後は、非コードRNAがどのように転写されるのか、相互作用パートナーや標的遺伝子をの選択機構を明らかする必要性が残された課題である。加えて、心臓疾患と頭頸部疾患は密に遺伝的な関係性があり、より強固な国際的な共同研究チームを組織することが不可欠であると結論した。