Roles of a non-coding RNA that regulates normal and neoplastic T cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0222
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Tomokatsu  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (60450392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 淳一朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (00852162)
磯田 健志  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80815225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非コードRNA / T細胞分化 / 胸腺 / エピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / 白血病 / 転写制御 / がん化
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞は感染防御だけでなく、がん、アレルギー、生活習慣病など多くの疾患に関わる。T細胞がその機能を発揮するためには分化過程において細胞の運命が厳格に制御されなければならない。これは様々な転写調節因子によって制御されているが、詳細は明らかでない。申請者らは以前、転写因子Bcl11bがT細胞分化に必須であることを報告した。さらにBcl11bのエンハンサー領域から転写される非コードRNA(ThymoD)を発見し、これがT細胞の運命制御に重要であることを示した。ThymoD欠損マウスではT細胞性白血病を発症する。そこで本研究では、ThymoDによるT細胞分化および白血病抑制機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-coding RNA is involved in various life phenomena, whereas the molecular mechanism is largely unknown. We focused on the role of ThymoD, which is a non-coding RNA exclusively expressed in the thymus. We generated the induced Leukocyte Stem (iLS) cells from bone marrow of ThymoD-deficient mice. The ThymoD-deficient iLS cells fail to differentiate into T cells and express Bcl11b, suggesting that the ThymoD is critical for the expression of Bcl11b and further T cell differentiation. On the other hand, we identified the human ThymoD-BCL11B locus in normal and malignant T cells for the first time in the world. The blockade of the transcription of human ThymoD affected the epigentic modification of BLC11B loci, suggesting that the ThymoD is essential for both mouse and human T cell development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は機能が不明なノンコーティングRNA(ThymoD)に着目し、ThymoDのT細胞分化における役割を解析した。その結果、ThymoDがT細胞の分化や腫瘍化に重要であることが明らかとなった。また、ThymoDはヒト正常T細胞やT細胞性白血病細胞にも発現し機能的であることを世界で初めて発見した。これにより、ThymoDを標的とした白血病の新規治療法の開発に結びつくことが期待される。