Development of novel method to protect lung function using an extracorporeal lung perfusion device targeting lungs from donetion after circulatory death donors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0223
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niikawa Hiromichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80636027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫田 大輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40588670)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
渡辺 有為  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20724199)
田中 遼太  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (40647450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓死ドナー / 体外肺灌流 / 温虚血時間 / 肺移植 / ドナー不足 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 臓器温度 / マージナルドナー肺
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植のためのドナー肺不足は世界的な問題であるが、脳死ドナー数が極めて限定される本邦では、肺移植数の抜本的増加のために脳死ドナーのみならず、全ての心停止ドナーからの肺提供を念頭にドナー肺増加戦略をたてる必要がある。課題として(1)ドナー肺の機能回復法の確立 (2)心停止による死亡宣告から肺摘出までの迅速かつ効果的な胸腔・肺冷却法の開発、が挙げられる。全米有数の肺移植、体外肺灌流(EVLP)実施施設である米国クリーブランドクリニックとの共同研究にて、ヒト心臓死ドナー肺を用いたEVLPによる肺機能回復およびドナー肺冷却法を開発することで、ドナー肺の数を飛躍的に増加させることが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a protocol for rapid cooling of donor lungs from donation after circulatory death donors without surgical interventions. We hypothesized that it would be possible to cool the lungs by immersing the entire donor body in a refrigerant using a cold basin. By combining a cold basin using a special cryogenic refrigerant and a refrigerant circulation system, we were able to reduce the tracheal temperature from 37°C to 28°C within 90 minutes after cardiac arrest. Therefore, we evaluated lung function by 2 hours of ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) using uncooled donor lungs as controls (n = 5) and lungs from the cooled group (n = 5). All lungs in the cooled group were deemed suitable for transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止ドナー肺の機能を維持する有効な方法として、外科処置を必要としない冷温槽を用いた新規冷却方法を提案し、動物実験を通してその有効性を確認することができた。今後、積極的な心停止ドナー肺を用いた肺移植の増加に貢献するものと考えられる。