Novel treatment strategy targeting neoantigen induced by epigenetic alterations in malignant glioma formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0228
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30362255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 史治  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10725724)
青木 恒介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10759773)
平野 雅規  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研修生 (40823076)
加藤 彰  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 研究員 (50793056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / ネオアンチゲン / 細胞免疫療法 / キメラ抗原受容体T細胞 / ポドプラニン / シングルセル解析 / マウスモデル / 染色体構造異常 / エピゲノム異常 / 悪性脳腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳腫瘍のオルガノイドモデルを作成し、詳細な分子解析を行うことで、脳腫瘍の悪性性質に関わるエピゲノム異常とネオアンチゲン形成のクロストークメカニズムの解明を目指す。悪性脳腫瘍の免疫治療研究の第一人者である米国University of California, San Francisco (UCSF) 岡田秀穂教授、脳腫瘍の分子解析研究の第一人者であるカナダ・トロントのLabatt Brain Tumor Research Centre(LBTRC)Michael Taylor 教授との共同研究にてエピゲノム治療と免疫治療を組み合わせた治療法の前臨床研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on a molecule named Podoplanin (PDPN) as a therapeutic target of malignant brain tumors. PDPN, a type I transmembrane mucin-like glycoprotein, is abundant in several solid tumors including squamous cell carcinoma, malignant mesothelioma, Kaposi sarcoma, angiosarcoma, testicular seminoma, and brain tumor. The expression level of PDPN is reported to be in accordance with tumor malignancy. We can relieve patients from suffering potential side effects if new measures are developed by which PDPN-expressing tumor cells are only killed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、悪性脳腫瘍の治療にもキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)-T細胞療法が期待できる可能性が明らかになった。マウスの実験では、副作用は確認されず高い安全性が確認されたが、今後の臨床試験での応用を目標に、ヒトへの安全性を十分に検討しなければいけない。また、CAR-T細胞療法とウイルス療法の併用療法がCAR-T細胞療法の効果を強めるという結果が得られたことから、悪性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫の新規治療法が期待される。また、この併用療法の実現に向けて更なる免疫学的メカニズムの解明が必要である。