Roles of ribosome biogenesis in oral and craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0231
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 剛三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00838542)
黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20509369)
村田 有香  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90755068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口蓋裂 / リボソーム / コンドロイチン硫酸 / Chst11 / リボソーム病 / アクロフェイシャルディスオストーシス / 形態形成 / 組織特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リボソームの生合成が口腔・顎・顔面の形態形成に果たす役割を広く検討するために、従来のマウスを用いた遺伝子改変動物マウスの解析や網羅的な遺伝子発現の変動を検討することに加え、海外共同研究者によるリボソーム生合成の解析と機能解析の支援を得て国際共同研究を計画する。特に海外の研究拠点において、我々はリボソーム関連タンパク群の同定し、その分子がタンパクの翻訳に関わる機能的な役割を検討する。最終的には、未だ十分に明らかにされていないリボソーム生合成が口腔・顎・顔面の形態形成に果たす役割を明らかにし、薬理学的な症状の回復まで検討することで、新規の治療法の基盤的な所見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribosomes are widely present in living organisms, and genetic mutations involved in their biosynthesis are characterized by affecting specific organs and tissues, especially the maxillofacial region derived from neural crest cells. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of the disease. The palatine process prior to fusion in the palatine formation showed increased sulfation of chondroitin sulfate (CS), and in mice dysfunctional for Chst11, a CS sulfotransferase, the expression of various ribosome biosynthesis-related molecules was attenuated and ATP production was suppressed, resulting in the development of cleft palate. The onset of cleft palate was prevented by restoring mitochondrial function. These findings reveal a regulatory mechanism of site-specific ribosome biogenesis by glycosylation in the formation of the palate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボソーム病はリボソームの生合成に関わる遺伝子変異で生じる疾患であり、その病態が神経堤細胞由来の顎顔面領域において症状が現れる点が特徴である。しかし、このような部位特異的な症状の発現がどのような分子・細胞機序で生じるのか不明であった。本研究によって、口蓋突起の形成の際に、コンドロイチン硫酸の硫酸化が部位特異的なリボソームの生合成の亢進に関与していることが示唆され、口蓋形成におけるコンドロイチン硫酸の役割が明らかになった点で学術的な価値は高い。さらに、リボソーム病で見られる口蓋裂の発症に薬理的なミトコンドリアの機能回復が有効であることが示され、臨床的に意義が高い。