Project/Area Number |
19KK0235
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 廷秀 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 教授 (60292728)
井手野 由季 群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60616324)
長井 万恵 群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90760067)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 女性コホート研究 / 女性の健康 / ライフコース・アプローチ / 日本ナースヘルス研究 / 国際クロスコホート・コンソーシアム / 国際クロスコホート研究 / 国際クロス・コホート研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本ナースヘルス研究(JNHS)は,これまでコホート登録時の断面調査データをInterLACEに提供してきたが,本国際共同研究では,登録後10年間のJNHS追跡データを追加提供することで,新たな世界規模の統合データを共同で作成する。そして,JNHS研究者がInterLACEデータセンターに出向き,心血管疾患・婦人科癌の発症に関連する生活保健習慣および生殖機能関連のリスク因子について,ライフコース疫学的な解析を行い検討する。また,3つのグループ(本邦女性,欧米豪に在住の日系女性・アジア系女性,その他の欧米豪の女性)の比較から,本邦女性やアジア系女性の健康における環境要因の影響の大きさを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The collaborative study with the global women's cohort consortium (InterLACE), which includes the Japan Nurses' Health Study, reported epidemiological findings on the association between reproductive health and non-communicable diseases in women. The main findings published in international medical journals include: 1) Women who undergo early menopause have a higher risk of developing cardiovascular disease before age 60; 2) Women who have a short reproductive period, early menarche, and early menopause have a higher risk of cardiovascular disease; 3) Women who have experienced infertility or frequent miscarriages or stillbirths have a higher risk of developing stroke later in life; 4) Women who have experienced infertility, miscarriages or stillbirths have a higher risk of early menopause, with this tendency being particularly strong in Asian women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,世界最大規模の国際コンソーシアム「生殖機能関連事象と慢性疾患イベントに関するライフコース・アプローチの国際共同研究(InterLACE)」と「日本ナースヘルス研究(JNHS)」の長期観察データを共同で統合解析することで得られたものである。いずれの原著論文も高インパクトをもつ国際医学雑誌に掲載され,公表後には頻回に引用参照されている。本研究において,世界の女性での健康事象のライフコース疫学的な分析から,民族・人種間の共通点と相違点を検討することで,本邦女性そして世界の女性の健康増進に何が寄与してきたのか,部分的ながらも明らかにすることができた。