| Project/Area Number |
19KK0237
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻口 博聖 金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
細道 一善 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50420948)
觀音 隆幸 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50525409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / バングラデシュ / 発症リスク / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / 疾患リスク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病(Diabetes Mellitus)は世界中に蔓延する多因子疾患である。本研究では、糖尿病急増地域の南アジア地域に着目する。国の人口規模、糖尿病罹患率、食文化の日本との類似性を考慮し、バングラデシュ集団を対象とし、バングラデシュ集団の糖尿病の遺伝的リスク(若年成人型糖尿病MODYの原因遺伝子変異、2型糖尿病のリスク多型)、生活習慣・環境リスクならびに遺伝-環境相互作用リスク(腸内細菌群集構造やアミラーゼ遺伝子コピー数多型と環境因子との相互作用)を明らかにし、そのリスクプロファイルの国際比較(特に、日本との比較)を通じて、糖尿病発症に関わる分子・環境基盤の理解の深化に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite some delays in the research schedule due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, this study successfully established a robust foundation for comparing diabetes risk profiles between Bangladesh and Japan. In Bangladesh, a comprehensive research framework was developed to investigate genetic risks, lifestyle and environmental risks, and gene-environment interaction risks related to maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). Meanwhile, we identified causative genetic variants for MODY and discovered novel risk factors, as well as risk factors based on the interactions between lifestyle factors and gene-environment interactions for T2DM and related diseases in the Japanese population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、バングラデシュと日本の糖尿病リスクプロファイルの国際比較を行うための堅固な研究基盤を構築することができた。特に、南アジアにおける網羅的な糖尿病リスク評価は、これまで不足していた非欧米地域のデータを補完し、国際的な知見の深化に寄与するものとなる。今後、バングラデシュにおける研究がさらに進展することで、両国のリスクプロファイルをより詳細に比較分析できるようになり、糖尿病発症メカニズムの多面的理解が深まることが期待される。これにより、より効果的かつ個別化された予防・治療戦略の開発に資する科学的基盤の確立に貢献すると考えられる。