Project/Area Number |
19KK0243
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉石 貴透 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90613167)
大貝 和裕 金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40706983)
須釜 淳子 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 皮膚 / HIV / マイクロバイオーム / ディスバイオーシス / 皮膚細菌叢 / カメルーン / HIV感染 / 皮膚常在細菌叢 / α多様性 / β多様性 / Micrococcus / 採取方法 / 難治性皮膚粘膜感染症 / 緩和ケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HIV感染者は,無症候期末期以降に皮膚・粘膜などに不快な症状を持続的に呈する難治性の皮膚粘膜感染症(口腔カンジダ症,白癬,脂漏性皮膚炎など)を頻発し、QOLの重大な低下をもたらす.しかし,その発症の詳細について不明な点が多く残されている.申請者らは,カメルーン・ヤウンデ第一大学と共同で「HIV感染による難治性の皮膚粘膜感染症の発症における皮膚粘膜常在細菌叢変化との関連性」を明らかにし,その原因の解明を目指す.さらにその結果に基づくHIV感染者のQOL向上を目的とした皮膚粘膜感染症発症予防ならびに軽減を目的とした緩和ケア方法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with Cameroon and the United States, we investigated the relationship between HIV infection and changes in skin microbiota composition in Cameroon. In order to understand the characteristics of the composition of Cameroonian skin microflora, a comparative study was conducted with that of Japanese skin microbiota. As a result, it became clear that the composition differs greatly between the two. Next, we examined the composition of the skin microflora in Cameroonians between healthy, HIV-infected, and AIDS patients. HIV-infected Cameroonians had higher skin microbiome alpha diversity and significantly altered beta diversity. In addition, HIV-infected individuals had increased prevalence of Micrococcus and Kocuria, and significantly decreased prevalence of Cutibacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、HIVに感染したカメルーン人において、一部の細菌の相対数が増加し、一部の細菌が減少していることを示し、皮膚細菌叢のアルファ多様性がより大きく、ベータ多様性が健康な対応物とは異なることを明らかにした。 これらの発見は総合し、HIV 感染がヒトの皮膚マイクロバイオームに影響を与えることを示唆した。この研究は、HIV感染の影響下での皮膚症状と、皮膚マイクロバイオームを介した皮膚と身体間のクロストークをよりよく理解するための基本的な情報を提供する可能性を示すものであり、HIV感染による様々な皮膚における日和見感染症の発症原因を検討する新たな検討事項になることが期待される。