| Project/Area Number |
19KK0245
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩下 華子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (40742771)
高月 英恵 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80773978)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ロタウイルス / ネパール / 下痢症 / リアソータント / 種間伝播 / 成人下痢症 / 系統樹解析 / 分子疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
A群ロタウイルス(RVA)は、ヒト小児および動物若年個体における下痢症の主な原因だが、成人においてもときに急性下痢症を引き起こす。申請者らはネパールの成人下痢症患者における分子疫学調査を行ったところ、未知の動物RVA株が宿主種障壁を越えたことを示す結果が得られた。これを受けて本研究では検体収集のためのネパールの調査拠点を活用し、①種間伝播メカニズム、②動物RVAのヒトRVAへの順応の過程、③種間伝播における成人の役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated rotavirus genotypes in humans and livestock to elucidate interspecies transmission and human adaptation of animal rotavirus in Nepal. Stool samples were collected from approximately 2,000 adult diarrhea patients at a hospital in Kathmandu between 2021 and 2024, and their living environments were also investigated. Stool samples were also collected from pigs and buffaloes at a nearby farm. A molecular epidemiological survey of adult diarrhea patients in Nepal identified a rare G11P[25] rotavirus strain. Genetic analysis suggests that this strain is mostly derived from animals such as pigs and is the result of interspecies transmission. In addition, previous reported cases suggest that adults with a wide range of movement are likely to be involved in rotavirus spread.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、稀な動物由来ロタウイルスG11P[25]株がヒト集団に侵入・適応し、遺伝子再集合を経て進化する過程を分子疫学的に解明した。これは、未知の動物ロタウイルスが宿主種障壁を越え、新たなヒト流行株となる可能性を示唆する点で学術的に重要である。また、成人におけるロタウイルス感染の実態と、生活用水を介した感染リスクを示唆する知見は、公衆衛生対策における新たな視点を提供する。特に、グローバル化が進む現代において、新興・再興感染症対策や人獣共通感染症の監視体制強化に貢献する社会的意義を持つ。