Unveiling neuroplasticity of sensorimotor functions subserving acquisition and loss of musical skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0252
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shinichi  上智大学, 上智大学, 准教授 (20509690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 雅人  上智大学, 上智大学, 研究員 (40852223)
上原 一将  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (90746661)
瀧山 健  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40725933)
尾崎 有飛  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70789924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可塑性 / 巧緻性 / 感覚運動統合 / ジストニア / 脳神経疾患 / 技能 / 神経可塑性 / 感覚運動学習 / 運動レパートリー / 局所性ジストニア / 運動機能 / 体性感覚機能 / 音楽演奏科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」は,「多種多様な動作を高精度に生み出す生体機序は何か?」である.楽器演奏を例に挙げると,ある音列は別の音列に比べて演奏しにくい.このような異なる運動課題間での運動精度の差は,非熟練者や局所性ジストニア患者にて特に顕著であり,多彩な動作を行う妨げとなる.異なる課題での動作の正確性の頑健性が,感覚運動機能と関連する程度や,その背景にある生体機序,機能と技能の間の因果性や,熟達や疾患による変容を,本国際共同研究を通して明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international collaboration project, we investigated effects of expertise and development of neurological disorders on fine motor control through a comparative study between pianists with different skill levels and pianists with task-specific focal dystonia. The results demonstrated malfunctions of feedforward control of movements in association with focal dystonia and improvement of somatosensory-motor integration functions in pianists compared with unskilled individuals. In addition, we developed and assessed a prototype of diagnosis system of focal dystonia based on camera images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経系は学習や過剰訓練に伴い機能を変化する可塑性を有する.しかし,可塑性が技能の獲得や洗練,失調に及ぼす影響は十分に明らかにされていない.本国際共同研究は,異なる生体状態にある群の技能や中枢神経機能を比較することで,脳神経可塑性と技能の関連についての新しい知見を創出した.これらの知見は,教育プログラムやリハビリテーションの開発といった社会的意義を生み出す潜在性を有する.