Project/Area Number |
19KK0253
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Fuminori 松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (90346156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 貴之 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00803561)
芝口 翼 金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (40785953)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / エピジェネティクス / 宇宙 / 微小重力 / 運動 / 加齢 / 国際共同研究 / 重力 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 高重力環境 / ヒストン修飾 / 宇宙実験 / サンプルシェア / 過重力 / マウス飼育装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトが現在よりも長く宇宙滞在するためには、まず実験動物を使った長期間の宇宙飛行実験が必要である。イタリア・ジェノバ大学の研究グループは、Mice Drawer System(MDS)を用いて3ヵ月間マウスを宇宙空間で飼育する実験を行い、複数の深刻な生理機能低下が起こることを明らかにした。このような医学的問題に対する根本的な解決策は宇宙空間で重力を発生させること(人工重力)であり、実際にヨーロッパ宇宙機関(ESA)は人工重力の有効性についての研究に力を入れている。本国際共同研究は、MDSを用いてマウスを長期間高重力環境に曝露した場合、生体機能にどのような影響が起こるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A long-term space flight experiments using laboratory animals are necessary for the development of the procedure to realize a manned long-term stay in space. The purpose of this international collaborative research was to participate in a one-month 3-G hypergravity environment exposure experiment. The main experiment was conducted in March 2023 and muscle samples were obtained, but are currently under analysis. In order to understand the similarities between hypergravity environments and exercise or aging, exercise training or aging experiments were conducted as a pilot study in Japan. As a result, we found that although the epigenetics caused by exercise and aging are similar, their functions are completely opposite. In terms of the amount of muscular activity, exercise training and aging are similar. However, the results of the present study suggested that the intensity of physical activity is important for maintaining the epigenetics in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋機能の獲得・維持には重力に抗した活動が必要であるが、加齢に伴い重力下では活動が困難になることも事実である。研究内容の観点からは、筋活動という生理パラメータの中に強度など加齢には乏しい要因を抽出できた。国際共同研究の観点からは、宇宙ライフサイエンス研究は日本国内では規模が小さいことが当初の問題であったが、若手研究者が独自の研究フィールドを獲得でき、分野の発展にもつながる国際共同研究関係の構築ができたと確信している。