Utilization of 3D Scanned Big Data of Large-Scale Cultural Heritage Sites Based on Noise-Robust Transparent Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0256
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 恭子  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (00388109)
李 亮  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00609836)
SONG Yuting  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50849388)
北原 大地  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (20802094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元計測ビッグデータ / 有形文化財 / デジタルアーカイブ / マルチモーダルデータ / 超高精細可視化 / バーチャルリアリティー / ボロブドゥール寺院 / アジア文化遺跡 / 3次元計測ビッグデータ / アジア有形文化財 / 奈良世界遺産 / 可視化 / インドネシア / 3次元計測 / 計測ノイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大規模有形文化財の3次元計測ポイントクラウドを対象とし,野外の建造物等の文化遺跡に関して,計測ノイズに影響されにくい高精細・高視認性な可視化を実現する.計測ノイズとしては,熱帯の強い太陽光の下での,森林の木の葉などによる光の散乱の影響で生ずるノイズを,主に扱う.実証実験には,インドネシアのユネスコ世界文化遺産「ボロブドゥール寺院遺跡」及びその周辺の有形文化財群を用いる.これらを対象とし,高精細可視化,3次元構造を視認しやすくする3次元エッジハイライト,CADデータと3次元計測データの融合による超高精細複合型3次元ビジュアルモデル構築,等を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 3D scanning of the Borobudur Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Indonesia, focusing on the relief panels of the walls. For the underground foundation sections, we extrapolated UNESCO's borehole survey data and mathematically constructed a 3D model. For the ground-floor relief panels hidden behind the stone wall, we reconstructed 3D models based on photographs taken during the Dutch colonial era. All of these datasets have been integrated into a unified 3D point cloud. Using the unified 3D point cloud data mentioned above, we developed ultra-high-resolution transparent visualization content, providing an overview of the entire Borobudur Temple. Additionally, we built a VR system enabling virtual movement and observation within a virtual space. Furthermore, we established a database system allowing the point cloud data and visualization images to be referenced together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外国の研究機関としては初めて行った、インドネシアのユネスコ世界遺産「ボロブドゥール寺院」の3次元計測に基づくデジタルアーカイブプロジェクトである。本研究により、ボロブドゥール寺院のほぼ全域のデジタルアーカイブが実現した。合わせて、可視化・VRを始めとする最先端のICTを活用した、デジタルアーカイブされたデータの利活用も実現した。また、大規模かつ複雑な文化遺跡のデジタルアーカイブを、部分毎に最適な異なる方法で行った上で、得られたマルチモーダルデータを統合して、ひとつの3次元モデルとして統合し、利活用するという道筋を示したプロトタイプ研究としての意義も大きい。