Telemetric mouthguard sensor system with biocompatible materials and MEMS techniques for unconstrained human assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0259
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mitsubayashi Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 貴博  東京工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50409637)
當麻 浩司  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40732269)
飯谷 健太  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00853045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウスガード / 口腔情報 / MEMS / センサ / 無線計測 / マウスピース / キャビタス / 口腔 / 無線
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、代表者:三林らが新規に開発を進めているマウスピース型センサについて、MEMS技術を基盤とした各種薄膜センサ及び生体計測の実績のあるグリフィス大学のDr.Daoの研究機関に出向き、国際共同研究にて口腔内情報を計測が可能なマウスピース型センサシステムを開発する。さらに日本と共に、多様な民族が生活する豪州において、開発したセンサシステムの性能評価と改良を実施することで、世界的なニーズに応える新規なウエアラブル計測機器の研究開発を進める。加えて、代表者三林と分担者荒川、若手研究者飯谷そして大学院生が渡航・参画することで、国際的な研究活動へと発展させ、世界的な研究者として育成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, as international collaborative research with Prof. Dao at Griffith University, Australia, the research goal was to build a sensor system that continuously measures information useful for dentistry and medicine without restraints. An unrestrained mouthguard-type sensor for bite force and oral temperature equipped with wireless measuring devices (longitudinal and brachycephalic skeleton) was developed based on the applicant's technologies of biocompatible materials, wireless measurement, medical devices, and physical measurement, and Professor Dao's MEMS device technology at Griffith University, Australia. The physical measurements were then carried out in Japan and Australia, confirming the device's effectiveness. In this project, we actively encouraged young researchers and graduate students to travel to Australia, promoting international collaborative research and human resource development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規なBluetooth無拘束式マウスピース型センサシステム(咬合機能、口腔温)を、生体適合性・金属成膜性・熱成形性・熱溶着性に優れたPETGシート材料を基盤材料として用い、MEMS型圧力センサ及びサーミスター、Bluetooth無線計測回路・小型電池等を組み合わせにて開発した。世界的に医療・ヘルスケアの領域においてウエアブル機器の重要性が増しており、口腔への装着性や審美性に優れた無拘束式マウスピース型センサシステムを世界に先駆けて開発した。またガラパゴス的な研究となりがちな本邦でのウエアラブル機器について、若手研究者を中心とする豪州との国際共同研究を進め、世界的な展開への基軸を構築した。