Applications of robot audition techniques to multi-scale observations of ecological dynamics in bird vocalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0260
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Reiji  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 志保  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60804804)
藤田 素子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (50456828)
小島 諒介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70807651)
中臺 一博  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (70436715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボット聴覚 / 鳥類の鳴き声 / マイクロホンアレイ / 行動生態観測 / 生態音響学 / 生成モデル / 人工生命 / 音源定位
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題はマイクアレイを用いて音を聞き分けるロボット聴覚技術を活用して,「個体・集団・音風景」という時間・空間スケールの異なる鳥類生態の観測に革新的な貢献をもたらすことを目的とする.具体的には,国内のロボット聴覚研究者・生態学者が,米国の保護区の草原や森林,アジアの熱帯林等に出向き,現地の研究グループと協同して録音調査を行う.二次元音源定位による個体レベルの行動観測から,多個体のなわばり同定・鳴き声分類と特徴抽出,長時間・広範囲のマクロレベルの音景観多様性指標の抽出を行うことを通し,マルチスケールの生態情報の抽出を可能とするシステム開発と検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to make an innovative contribution to the observation of bird ecology on different temporal and spatial scales by utilizing robot audition techniques to localize and distinguish sounds using microphone arrays, and this was carried out practically with domestic researchers and overseas collaborators. Despite the unprecedented crisis caused by COVID-19, we have conducted remote recording observations using a recording device extended from HARKBird, extracted detailed spatial behavioral patterns of multiple wild bird individuals in playback experiments, extracted sex-dependent social relationships between individuals in semi-free flight environments, extracted soundscapes created by cicadas and birds, and analyzed effects of generated and evolved bird vocalizations by generative AI on the ecology of wild birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクアレイの野外鳥類生態観測は以前から注目・期待されてきたが,ソフト・ハード両面の利用の難しさから,活用事例は限定的であった.一方,本課題で構築したハードは購入可能であり,ソフト面に関しても研究・調査に関してオープンであるため,今後の実社会での利活用に貢献しうると考えている.実際,国内外の生態観測に関する研究室での利用や,希少種等の観測手段としての検討等に発展している.得られた知見に関しても,音源定位技術による鳥類行動観測の事例と実際的な方法論をマルチスケールで総合的に提供した点において,高い学術的意義をもたらしたと考える.