Project/Area Number |
19KK0262
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanimoto Jun 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一ノ瀬 元喜 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70550276)
伊東 啓 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (80780692)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数理疫学 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / Vaccination Game / Intervention Game / 進化ゲーム理論 / 社会最適 / 新興感染症 / スーパーコンピュータ / 感染症 / ゲーム理論 / vaccination game / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 進化ゲーム / 進化生物学 / パンデミック / ワクチン接種ジレンマ / IoT / 社会情報システム / インフルエンザ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
予算制約から全ての高齢者に対して無制限の福祉を提供することは不可能だとしても,重症化による更なる高額医療費を未然に防ぎ,大感染を効率的に抑止出来るのなら,先制的予防接種の完全無料化も現実的選択肢の一つとなり得るかもしれない.その場合,どのような対象に,どのような公的補助スキームを導入することで,どれだけインフルエンザ流行の規模を低抑化出来,どうすれば社会のリスクとコストを最小化出来るのかを定量的に論じることは重要な視点となる.本研究では,そのコンセプトの実践・社会実装をIoTデバイスを利用した情報技術を採り入れることにより具体的に提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To minimize the holistic social cost, composed of not only disease cost but also costs of various interventions such as vaccination, quarantine, lockdown, and other various non-pharmaceutical measures, the theoretical framework, named ‘Intervention Game’ (IG), the revised concept of Vaccination Game, is established. IG dovetails an epidemiological ODE model such as SIR, SEIR and SEIRS that is suitable for a macroscopic prediction for a disease spreading with the so-called Behavior model where the social dynamics of an individual’s decision-making of whether to commit a vaccination or not. Furthermore, the framework of IG is built up as ‘Huge MAS (multi-agent simulation)’ system to draw a more realistic numerical prediction accounting for various complex situations such as complex real human networks on which a disease spreads and virtual networks influencing an individual’s decision-making through information spread.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数理生物学をバックグラウンドにする世界最先端COE研究者と数理疫学,公衆衛生学,情報科学を専門にする本邦側若手アカデミックの協働が,社会物理学者(研究代表者)がmediator役と務めることで可能となった.プロジェクト成果としての論文発表は,プロジェクト期間中ながら既に30編を超える高い生産性を示した.感染症伝搬は,人間社会の複雑ネットワークを通じて生起する現象としての側面を有するが,本プロジェクトにより,原因側で元を絶つ,罹患する生体側で防御する対策と並んで,経路となる社会システムを適切に制御することで,感染を封じ込め,パンデミックを未然に防ぐ対策を構築できる可能性があることが示された.