Establishment of basis for evaluation of airborne microbiological safety to human health through the integrated analyses of air contamination and microbiome in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0263
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (40360804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒徳 昭宏  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (20713142)
藤吉 奏  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 助教 (20805808)
丸山 史人  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 教授 (30423122)
能田 淳  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70551670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチリ / バイオエアロゾル / モニタリング / 細菌 / 真核生物 / メタゲノム解析 / 大気汚染物質 / 大気汚染 / 病原性微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
南米チリの大気における病原性微生物に着目し、その地域性、経時的な種や量等の動態の把握、大気汚染物質との関連、また大気汚染物質による微生物保護作用の把握を目的とする。得られた成果は、大気汚染が重要な問題となっている南米チリの大気微生物に関する基礎データとなり、今後長期に渡り当該国でのバイオエアロゾル研究や公衆衛生に貢献することが期待できる。チリは、南米大陸の赤道付近から南極まで南北に長い地理的特性を有している。そのため、地球規模での気候変動の視点から長期モニタリングが求められるバイオエアロゾルと大気循環との関連を研究していくのに魅力があり、本研究で確立するプラットフォームがその礎となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand airborne microorganisms in Chile and their relationship to air pollution. We analyzed the bacterial community structure of air samples collected at Temuco in 2021. Protobacteria, Firmicutes, and Actinobacteria were dominant, and the community structure tended to change with seasons. In the eukaryotic community structure, fungi (phylum Basidiomycota, Ascomycota), plants (phylum Streptophyta), and protists (phylum Apicomplexa) were dominant, and seasonal changes were also observed. Meanwhile, 24 bacterial strains were isolated from outdoor air samples in Temuco using the culture methods. They were mainly belonged to the genera Arthrobacter, Pseudomonas, and Psychrobacter. Regarding UV resistance of these strains, Arthrobacter and Psychrobacter showed higher resistance than Pseudomonas. There was no significant difference in drought tolerance among these three genera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は、大気汚染が重要な問題となっている南米チリの大気微生物に関する基礎データとなり、今後長期に渡り当該国でのバイオエアロゾル研究や公衆衛生に貢献することが期待できる。