International research on permafrost thawing and its impact on terrestrial environments since the last glacial periods using lacustrine sediments records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0264
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Nagayoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70377985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志知 幸治  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353715)
中川 麻悠子  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
長谷川 精  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (80551605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords永久凍土 / 環境復元 / モンゴル高原 / 湖沼 / 古環境変動解析 / 湖沼堆積物 / 最終氷期 / 植生 / 微生物相 / 硫黄 / モンゴル / 完新世 / モンゴル北西部 / 水環境
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の地球温暖化は、中緯度~高緯度域の永久凍土融解とそれに伴う温室効果ガスの大気への拡散による正のフィードバックによって、更なる温暖化の加速を招くと共に、陸域環境(水、土壌)や生態系(植生、微生物)の改変を引き起こすことが指摘されているが、その実態は不明な点が多い。本国際共同研究では、モンゴル北西部と南西部の湖沼堆積物コアの分析を通じて、そこに記録されている最終氷期から完新世に至るシベリア永久凍土の動態や陸域環境の変動の歴史を復元し、永久凍土変動に伴う湖の水質・微生物と集水域の植生・土壌への影響を評価することを目的とする。これにより、現行の温暖化に対する将来予測に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the paleoenvironmental changes in the Mongolian Plateau from the last glacial to Holocene periods using lacustrine sediment cores. Comparisons of the reconstructed sediment records and meteorological instrument records since 1940CE indicate that the lacustrine sediment δ34S may become an indicator of permafrost melting and atmospheric depositions. From paleoenvironmental analyses of southwest Mongolian lake sediments, the positive anomaly of δ34S values were found in the last glacial (44 and 24-22 ka) and Holocene (9.5 and 1 ka) periods, suggesting the permafrost melting events. In addition, Pseudomonas, known as a dominant species of permafrost soil, account for 80-100% in the last glacial sections. Meanwhile, the increases in Picea and Pinus genus in the mid-Holocene was found by analyses of the northeast Mongolian lacustrine sediments, which suggests that permafrost melting occurred in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の国際共同研究によって、モンゴル高原永久凍土地帯の湖沼堆積物δ34Sが永久凍土指標となり得る可能性が示された。モンゴル高原はシベリア永久凍土南端に位置し、その陸域環境は永久凍土によって強く支配されている。このため、永久凍土の融解が進行すると、水質汚濁や塩分化が進み、人々の生活に多大な影響が生じる可能性が危惧される。今回得られた成果は、過去に生じた全球的な温暖化に伴い、モンゴル高原の永久凍土融解が進行した可能性を示唆すること、更には現行の温暖化に対する永久凍土融解を示すものであり、今後の将来予測と対策に資するものと考えられる。