Analysis of the hygroscopicity of European boreal forest aerosol toward a better understanding of the interactions among vegetation, aerosol, and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0265
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Michihiro  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10333642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 祥  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 助教 (70796250)
松井 仁志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50549508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 北方林 / 吸湿性 / 表面張力 / サンプリング / 森林 / 気候
Outline of Research at the Start
陸域植生から大気に放出される揮発性有機化合物の一部は、光化学反応により生物起源有機エアロゾル(BSOA)となり、雲凝結核としての働きなどにより放射収支に関与し、気候ひいては陸域植生に影響を及ぼすというフィードバック機構を形作ると指摘されている。しかし、エアロゾルの放射影響に関わる有機エアロゾルの吸湿性の推定値には大きな幅があり、BSOAの吸湿性や、その雲粒生成への寄与には大きな不確かさがある。そこで本研究では、北方森林圏を対象としてBSOAの吸湿性とその全エアロゾルの吸湿性に対する寄与を定量する。そして、北方林におけるBSOAの放射への寄与を評価し、上記のフィードバック機構について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the offline analysis of an aerosol mass spectrometer for the extracts of aerosol samples collected in Hyytiala Forest Station, Finland in respective seasons, the atmospheric concentrations and chemical structural characteristics of organic fractions were obtained. Further, based on the hygroscopic growth measurement of the water extracts from the samples, their hygroscopicity parameter were obtained and the strong influence of the relative abundances of organics and sulfate to the hygroscopicity was confirmed. Aerosol samples collected in other sites were also studied; for the water-soluble component of urban aerosols the relationship of the concentrations of ammonium sulfate and water-soluble organics with the surface tension was obtained. Characterization of atmospheric aerosol over a forest in Hokkaido was performed in collaboration with other projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見や今後の更なる解析で期待される知見は、北方林において植生から大気に放出されるガスから生成するエアロゾル(微粒子)が気候に影響を及ぼし、また逆に気候が植生に影響を及ぼすフィードバックの仕組みを理解する上で基礎となる知識を与えるものである。