| Project/Area Number |
19KK0266
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Nariaki 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ムサジャノワ ジャンナ 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30770432)
佐藤 斉 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
星 正治 広島大学, 平和センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射性微粒子被曝 / 内部被曝 / 原爆残留放射能 / 放射性マンガン / 放射性微粒子被曝影響 / マウス系統差 / 放射線微粒子被曝影響 / 放射線マンガン / 放射性マンガン微粒子内部被ばく / 放射性微粒子曝露影響 / マウス / 放射性微粒子 / 内部被曝影響 / 二酸化マンガン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線の影響を理解するためには、外部被曝ばかりでなく内部被曝の影響評価が重要であるが、現在のところ、防護上で両者の影響は同等とされている。最近、我々は放射性微粒子による内部被曝が強い生物学的影響を示す場合があることを報告した。本研究では、この内部被曝実験を展開し、分子生物学的解析によりその障害作用とメカニズムの詳細を解明することを目的とする。本研究は放射線被曝の防護と安全に関わる極めて重要な国際共同研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biological effects of internal exposure to 56MnO2 particles were investigated in Wistar rats, C57BL mice, and BALB/C mice in the international collaborative research with Semey Medical University, Kazakhstan. Inhalation exposure to 56MnO2 resulted in absorbed doses of 25-380 mGy in the lungs. It changed the lung expressions of Aqp5 in rats and Aqp1 in mice. These effects were comparable to or higher than those of external γ-irradiation of 2 Gy, suggesting that exposure to 56MnO2 particles has significantly greater biological effects than external irradiation on the lungs. The other pathophysiological marker gene expressions were also affected by internal irradiation by 56MnO2 particles in the testes and the liver. All these data indicate the possible roles of residual radiation on the health effects of atomic bomb exposure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原爆被爆者の健康障害の評価は、これまで爆発時に放出された初期放射線による外部被曝を想定した線量評価システムに基づいて行われてきた。今回の研究成果は、被爆評価において残留放射能の影響(特に放射性微粒子の内部被曝影響)も考慮される必要性があることを示唆した。内部被曝影響については、β/γ核種による差、放射性微粒子の物理化学的性状の違いによる影響の差(特に臓器による差)など解明されるべき点も多く残されている。地震国では将来的に不可避であろう原発事故等による放射性微粒子被曝に備えるため、今後の継続した影響研究が必要不可欠である。