| Project/Area Number |
19KK0268
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Kunihiko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60182804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 和敏 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30376941)
御田 成顕 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70800655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 熱帯泥炭地域 / 森林火災 / 炭素収支 / 生態系リスク評価 / 生態系リスクマネジメント / 森林火災発生メカニズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
森林火災が頻発しているインドネシア,スマトラ島の熱帯泥炭地において,ボゴール農科大学の海外共同研究者とともに,①森林火災の社会科学的発生メカニズムを地域の生計構造と土地利用から解明し,②森林火災が生態系サービスに与える影響に着目し,生態学的現地調査と衛星画像とGISとを用いて景観解析を行い,森林火災発生確率と森林の一次生産量を推定する.さらに③水文環境の改善による炭素貯留機能向上を評価する.以上の解析結果を総合して生態系リスクを評価する.④最後に生態系サービスの損失を低減し,家計レベルから地方行政レベルの環境負荷コストが最小となる総合的かつ合理的な生態系リスク・マネジメント方法を提案する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estimating the amount of forest biomass using satellite data on Rupat Island in Riau Province, Sumatra, Indonesia, where frequent forest fires are emitting huge amounts of global warming gas and increasing livelihood risks for local residents. We conducted research on estimating the probability of forest fire occurrence, observation of carbon dioxide emissions from tropical peat soil, and social research on forest fire extinguishing systems and systems in island communities. By integrating these results, we conducted an ecological risk assessment of the tropical peat swamp forest area on the island, and clarified the key points of policies necessary for forest fire risk management. In particular, it was found that it is important to apply more accurate fire prevention measures for each land use, and to carry out awareness-raising activities regarding actions, with sufficient budget for each village.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1)衛星画像解析から同島の火災発生数は、植林地、森林伐採跡地、乾陸湿地林、マングローブ林、二次林、プランテーション、農地の順に少なくなり、火災発生確率はエルニーニョの発生の有無と火災防止政策に依存することを明らかにし、2)現地観測から火災後の熱帯泥炭地表面からのCO2放出量は他の土地利用地表面からの量より多いこと、3)社会調査から同島内の森林火災防止政策遂行上、防止策や消火制度改善のための経費上の問題があることを明らかにした。これらの事実から、対象地域の土地利用状況、住民への啓蒙強化、火災防止予算処置へ留意して、実際の地域レベルの政策を提案、実施すべきであることを明らかにした。