Sustainable forest resource management from the phenological views (mass flowering events) in the tropical rain forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0269
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Toshinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 名誉教授 (20214059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金尾 太輔  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (40758421)
山田 俊弘  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (50316189)
保坂 哲朗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (50626190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / 一斉開花・結実 / ドローン / 植物季節(phenology) / マレーシア / マルチスペクトル / 森林管理基準の改善 / LiDAR計測 / phenology (植物季節) / ドローン空撮 / LiDAR / フェノロジー / 樹冠計測 / マルチスペクトル画像 / 遠隔探査 / 森林管理 / 生物多様性 / 林冠 / 一斉開花 / 反射スペクトル / 一斉結実 / 訪花昆虫 / 気候変動 / 林冠計測 / 生物季節学 / 一斉開花結実 / 林冠生物
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジアの熱帯地域で2~5年の周期で発生する樹木の一斉開花現象に焦点をあて、森林資源を持続的に利用する上で本現象が有する生態学的意義を明らかにする。一斉開花は様々な生物相のダイナミズムを誘引し、熱帯林の生物多様性が高く維持される要因の一つであるが、林冠部での現象であるため確認が難しく未だ知見が乏しい。本研究ではドローンに小型の分光カメラなどを装着し一斉開花を観測し、それを衛星画像と対応付けることで、過去の一斉開花や、広域規模での一斉開花の定量評価ができる技術を開発する。同時に国際研究機関と共同でデータを共有、気候変動との関連性が分析ができる国際観測ネットワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing drones, we developed a technology to evaluate the mass flowering phenomenon in the tropical rain forest of SE Asia. Using UAV (drones) equipped with multi-spectral cameras, we extracted flowering and fruiting trees and observed not all trees participated in this cyclic event. To improve the precision of tree identification and phenology status, we examined how Digital Terrain Model (DTM) developed by drone-based LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging), is compatible to conventional LiDAR mounted on manned aviation vehicle. We found that both LiDAR-DTMs were significantly correlated, indicating canopy surface can be continuously monitored over the long term, across different devices, contributing to identification of phenological status. We also investigated relationship between data obtained from multispectral cameras and chlorophyll content in plants and found a high correlation between these two factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯雨林を特徴づける一斉開花現象を林冠構成種の反射スペクトル観測から評価することで広域かつ精緻に開花結実現象を評価する技術が開発できた。このことで、種子繁殖による森林再生力の評価手法の提案に繋げることができた(学術的意義)。その結果、従来の森林伐採基準に対して、繁殖個体密度について精密なデータを提供することができ、生産林での持続的管理手法の改善に資することができる(社会的意義)