Study on mechanism of endothelial mechanotransduction by using micro-mechanical manipulation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0276
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Toshiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30270812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東藤 正浩  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10314402)
山田 悟史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90730169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内皮細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 一次繊毛 / 磁気ナノビーズ / 細胞間力
Outline of Research at the Start
内皮細胞の流れに対する力学受容体について様々な候補が提案されているが,その力学伝達経路については不明な点が多く残されている.これは“流れ”という細胞全体に負荷されるグローバルな力学刺激が実際に細胞のどの部位に力学刺激として伝達され,そこで生化学信号に変換されているのか,についての理解が不足しているためである.以上の背景のもと,磁気ナノビーズ技術を高度に駆使して内皮細胞の力学伝達経路の一端を解明する.また,内皮細胞は細胞同士が接触した密な状態ではじめて流れ刺激に応答するため,流れ負荷内皮細胞の形態変化における細胞間接着部位の力学的役割の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells may change their morphology and function in response to surrounding mechanical environment. Recently, it has been pointed out that primary cilia protruding from the surface of cells contribute to the sensing mechanism of mechanical stimuli, however, the detail of the mechanosensing mechanism remains unclear. The objective of this project was to estimate the mechanotransduction pathway of endothelial cells in response to flow stimuli using magnetic nanobead technology. Cellular responses to an externally applied magnetic field after attaching magnetic nanobeads to the cell surface was measured. It was found that the cells elongated in the direction of the magnetic field. A microfluidics system was also constructed to efficiently generate magnetic nanobead-introduced artificial cells. Furthermore, a measurement of mechanical properties of primary cilia was newly designed and developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られる知見は内皮細胞の流れに対する力学応答の理解を一層深めるものであり、それはすなわち動脈硬化症など内皮細胞が関連した血管疾患の発生・発達の機序の解明そして診断技術の開発に貢献することが期待される。また、本申請内容は細胞の力学応答研究において新たな実験技術となり得る研究手法を提案・開発するため、細胞バイオメカニクスの新しい基盤技術として当該分野の発展に大きく資することができると考えられる。将来的には引き続き共同研究体制を維持しながらより臨床に役立つ知見を提供すべく、細胞の力学刺激に対する応答能を亢進させる薬剤や生化学的因子を用いた研究に進めていきたいと考えている。