Creation of polymeric materials with time-programmed multi-drug release and degradation for arterial rejuvenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0277
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AJIRO Hiroharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50437331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克典  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00403098)
岡山 慶太  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任講師(常勤) (50705168)
CHANTHASET Nalinthip  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80847129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / 血管 / 徐放
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化の治療において、最先端の生体吸収性ステントでさえも血栓症リスクは否めない。循環器ステント治療革新のためには、新しい生分解性ポリマー開発が必須である。研究代表者は、分解しても酸性有機化合物を生成しない感熱応答性生分解性ポリマーを合成した。これを利用して本研究では、フランス国研究者が有するピンサー型触媒の技術と連携して、新しい高分子材料を創る。ここでは抗がん剤と血流改善剤の2種類を、分解速度の異なる高分子を組み合わせることで薬物をタイムプログラミングで放出制御することを目指す。動脈硬化を完治させた後、若返り(アンチエイジング)を可能とする、処方を順序立てた高分子材料の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a unique polymer material that maintais neutral even after degradation, we utilized ester-free polytrimethylene carbonate derivatives to molecularly design a variety of new polymer materials. For molecular design, various functional substituents were introduced into the side chains of monomers avoiding ester groups, and copolymers and polymerization catalysts were investigated. Various substituents with thermosensitive oligoethylene glycol chains, rigid aromatic structures, and urea groups with strong hydrogen bonding properties were introduced. As polymer properties, hydrophilicity, mechanical strength, and heat resistance were evaluated. In addition, we prepared particles and thin films, and investigated their properties as polymeric materials through experiments on hydrophilicity, protein adsorption, and controlled release on the surface of thin films to create new degradable polymeric materials with various characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、加水分解を避けた化学構造を維持しながら、様々な特性の高分子材料を展開したことである。モノマーの分子設計により実際に多くの新規化合物が合成された。これら新規モノマーの重合反応性が明らかとなり、高分子構造を制御するためのモノマー、重合条件、触媒構造が明らかとされている。得られて高分子について粒子や薄膜の調製条件が報告され、それらの親水性・分解性・耐熱性・力学強度・生体適合性などの材料特性が評価され、明らかとされた。社会的意義は、高齢化社会に対する新しい医療材料としての素材に新しい可能性を示したことである。血液適合性や薬物徐放制御を適切に処置できる材料の選択肢の一つとして意義がある。