Motor learning based on safe interactions between a human and a soft robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0285
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Shuhei  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトロボット / 運動学習 / テンセグリティロボット / 筋骨格ロボット / 物理的インタラクション / 生物規範ロボティクス / 人間-ロボット間インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
人間とロボットが握手することを想像されたい.このとき,たとえロボットがランダムな位置に手を伸ばすとしても,そこへ人間が握手しにいくのであれば,その無作為な運動は,結果的にもれなく,「人間と握手する」という意味を持つ.このとき,人間とロボットの運動データには,「握手する」というタスクの情報が含まれ,両者のデータの連関をモデル化することで,ロボットの運動制御・学習が行える可能性がある.本研究は,この着目に立脚し,人間を含む環境の拘束がタスクの定義につながる新しいロボットの運動制御・学習の枠組みの提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a soft and durable robot platform and tackled the motor learning in a human-robot interaction scenario. Due to the COVID-19 disaster that occurred shortly after the start of the project, we gave up on developing the platform and conducting experiments at the collaboration partner's laboratory, and changed our policy to conducting the experiments at the organization to which the principal investigator belongs (Kyushu Institute of Technology). The majority of the research was conducted remotely, but a short-term trip was conducted in 2022, and through close discussions and intensive research over the visiting term, several academic results were successfully achieved. We have reported on kinematics learning exploiting the advantages of the robot platform as multiple conference proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトロボットは,ロボット自体をやわらかさによって人やモノに安全に触れることができるが,一般に制御が難しい.本研究では,やわらかく耐久性に優れたロボットプラットフォームとしてテンセグリティマニピュレータを開発し,その特徴を活かして問題に対処する方法として,長時間ランダムに動いた経験,人やモノに触れ合った経験から,制御系を学習によって獲得する枠組みに注目した.その結果,テンセグリティマニピュレータの設計・実装に関する新しい知見や,その手先の位置や体の剛性,状態の推定など,多くの機能を実際に学習によって獲得できることなどが明らかになった.