Building the Foundation for Practical Utilization and International Cooperative Wide-Area Observation of Atmospheric and Oceanic Microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0289
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Moteki Nobuhiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20507818)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 海洋微粒子 / 光散乱 / 観測装置 / 黒色炭素 / 鉱物ダスト / 装置開発 / 微粒子測定 / 大気微粒子 / 海洋懸濁粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究では、基課題研究にて発明した新たな微粒子測定法を、実際の大気微粒子や海洋微粒子の観測に実用化するための基礎固めをする。そのために、大気・海洋の観測研究で世界をリードしている米国海洋大気庁NOAAの地球システム研究所ESRLに1年間滞在し、地上や航空機において安定して連続観測できる装置の共同開発を行う。またNOAAなどが所有・開発してきている他の最先端の測定手法と組み合わせることにより、微粒子を多角的に測定する複合測定・データ解析手法の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working in collaboration with researchers and technicians from the destination research institution, we made two improvements to the "Complex Scattering Amplitude Sensing Method," a versatile analysis technique for dispersed particles in either liquid or gas phases. Firstly, we designed and developed an optical system and detector capable of detecting complex scattering amplitudes for two orthogonal polarization components. This enhancement allows for the retrieval of information on particle non-sphericity, leading to a significant improvement in the discrimination capability of particle types in environments such as mineral dust. Secondly, we developed a system to detect forward scattering waves while simultaneously detecting backward scattering waves using a low-coherence Michelson interferometer. With this technology, it became possible to measure the complex scattering amplitudes for each polarization with an error margin of ±5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した微粒子分析法は、試料の前処理が要らないため、大気や海水をそのまま導入して連続的に測定することができる。今後、地球環境問題に関わる大気・海洋中の多種多様な汚染微粒子の広域観測への応用が期待される。また、試料の汚染や破壊をすることがない分析法であるため、他の分析装置と組み合わせた複合分析や、血液など生体試料の計測にも利用できる。産業利用が急速に広まっている水中の微小気泡(ファインバブル)についても、他の不純物粒子と区別した正確な測定が初めて可能となる。本研究で開発した汎用粒子分析法は、今後、環境動態解析・産業技術・医療技術などに応用されていくことが期待される。