Comparative study of Anguillid fish resource management in the EU and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0292
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kaifu Kenzo  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30615258)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウナギ / 生態系管理 / ニホンウナギ / ヨーロッパウナギ / 資源管理 / EBM / 資源の持続的利用 / 東アジア / EU
Outline of Research at the Start
重要な水産資源でありながらも絶滅危惧種に区分されているニホンウナギの保全と持続的利用を目的として、科学的知見に基づいた、適切な資源管理の実現を目指し、EUと東アジアにおけるウナギの資源管理について、 (1)資源管理の国際的な枠組み、および(2)政策決定プロセスを比較し、東アジアにおける地域課題を明らかにする。比較研究は、文献調査、アンケート調査およびインタビュー調査を通じて行う。国際自然保護連合(IUCN)のウナギ属魚類専門家グループの座長として、ヨーロッパ及び世界のウナギ属魚類の保全と持続的利用を牽引するGollock博士(ロンドン動物学会)を共同研究者とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of conducting a comparative study of the Anguillid fish resource management framework in the European Union and East Asia, it was suggested that applying the Ecosystem-Based Management (EBM) principle to the management of Anguillid fish resources could promote comprehensive resource management beyond consumption management. Since EBM is a management method that is not limited to specific species, careful consideration is required when applying the EBM principle to Anguillid fish resource management. As a further result of study, it was demonstrated that EBM, which is a comprehensive resource management approach, is highly likely to improve Anguillid fish resource management and contribute to the restoration of the relationship between ecosystems and humans, which is the purpose of EBM, as well as the conservation of the Anguillid fish, which is a comprehensive indicator species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切なウナギ資源管理には消費量制限(漁獲規制)にとどまらない包括的なアプローチが必要であることは国際的に認識されていたが、その方法論は提示されてこなかった。このような中、本研究課題を通じてニホンウナギとヨーロッパウナギの国際資源管理枠組みについて検討を進めた結果、EBM原則を適用することによって、ウナギ属魚類が直面する幅広い脅威に対応できる資源管理方策を立案できる可能性を示した。今後、EBM原則に基づいたウナギ資源管理を促進することにより、ウナギ属魚類の資源管理を飛躍的に改善できる可能性が考えられる。