Comparative Studies on Rhetoric Strategies in Democratic Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0296
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Noboru  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (50548667)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代ギリシア / 西洋古典 / 修辞学 / レトリック / 歴史 / 文学 / 歴史叙述 / 喜劇 / 修辞 / 法廷 / 民会 / 西洋史 / アテナイ / 民主政 / 古代ギリシア史 / 西洋古代史 / アテナイ民主政 / 熟議民主政 / 法 / 民主主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は基課題の研究を発展させるものである。基課題では、民主政アテナイの民衆法廷において用いられた修辞技法について、その特性を具体的に解明し、民主政が文脈に応じた討議と修辞の文化を発展させていた様子を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、法廷における実践的修辞技法と、民会などで用いられた修辞技法、政治パンフレットなどで用いられた修辞技法を比較検討することで、演説を行う「場」の特性に応じて修辞技法が戦略的に使い分けられていたこと、またそれらが相互に影響を与え合っていた様子を明らかにし、そのことを通じて民主政アテナイの演説文化の全体像を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous project analysed the forensic orations in Classical Athens, focusing on how judicial, religious, social and cultural conditions influenced the Athenian culture of persuasion in the 4th century BC, and what rhetoric was established and contributed to audience persuasion. Based on the results of this study, this project conducted a comparative analysis of oratories and descriptions of meetings in various literary genres. The research has revealed that litigants deployed different rhetorical strategies from those of speakers in the Assembly and that literary works such as tragedies, comedies and historiographies, when describing the speeches and meetings in the courtrooms and assemblies, deployed similar rhetoric to the one in forensic and symbouleutic speeches of their contemporaries, to some extent, but that they also used different rhetorical strategies to persuade their respective readers and audiences, according to the author's intentions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は古典期アテナイの民主政を、旧来等閑視されてきた演説文化という視点から見直し、実践的修辞戦略という観点から具体的に描き出すものであった。古典期アテナイの法廷や民会が、それぞの環境や歴史的背景に応じて、会衆説得の技法を発展させ、独自の民主政文化を発展させていたことを明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、アテナイの実践的修辞的技法の多様性と戦略性を明らかにしたことは、民主制の危機が叫ばれる現代において、同時代の政治言説や社会運動を理解する上でも、また今後、熟議的(討議的)民主政治を成熟させていく上でも、有意義な知見を提供することに繋がり、この点に本研究の社会的意義があると言える。