Comparative study on the privatization of the Finnish eldercare system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0299
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Erika  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90706912)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 民営化 / 私事化 / フィンランド / 文化人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究計画は、申請者がフィンランド西南地方の村落部において遂行している実地調査の成果について、ヘルシンキ大のヴレーデ教授の研究グループが首都圏で進める調査の成果と比較、検討する過程を中心とする。移民ケアワーカーが浸透する都市部の民営化されたケアサービスと、過疎化の進む島嶼部の状況はどのように連動しているのだろうか。従来は村落部のような伝統的家族関係の島嶼部において進む親族介護者支援の試みは、都市部においては移民家族に対しても提供されているのだろうか。こうした問いに取り組むことで、私事化/民営化の進む福祉国家の様相を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study depicts the junction between the practice of for-profit companies and informal care practice by family/relatives by conducting a comparative study of the ongoing privatization of the eldercare system in Finland across regions. The results of the applicant's own anthropological research in a small municipality in Southwest Finland were compared with the research conducted by the Center Of Excellence research project (AgeCare) by Finnish universities. Cross-sectional analysis of different geographical, demographic, and linguistic conditions revealed that while the frequent movement of people between cities/villages maintains linkages between regions, there are considerable regional gaps in the supply/support for privatized care among rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における北欧型福祉国家についての実証的な研究は、これまで北欧の社会福祉行政の
仕組みやサービス内容を日本に紹介するというかたちをとってきた。これらは主に現地研究者による先行研究の咀嚼と分析が中心としている。。それに対し、これまで申請者が行ってきた地方の小規模自治体での調査に基づいた研究は、20年近くにわたる長期の参与観察から得たデータであり、現地研究者でもここまでの定点長期調査の例は少ない。また、現地研究者による社会福祉制度や介護サービスについての質的調査に村落部での研究は少なく、申請者の研究は現地研究者に対しても有用な調査資料を提供することができた。