Establishing a Unified Naturalistic Theory Concerning Practical Normativity and Epistemic Normativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0303
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
CHONABAYASHI RYO  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10802184)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ倫理学 / 自然主義 / 道徳的説明 / 局所主義 / 道徳判断 / 正義 / 徳 / 道徳的実在論 / コーネル実在論 / 実践上の規範性 / 認識に関する規範性 / 認識論 / 道徳哲学 / 実践的規範性 / 認識的規範性 / 還元主義 / 信念の倫理 / 実験哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究は「ハナコはタロウを助けるべきだ」といった表現で表される行為の規範性(practical normativity)と、「ハナコは証拠に基づいて考え、判断するべきだ」といった表現で表される認識上の規範性(epistemic normativity)の関係に関する研究である。具体的には、後者が正当化されるのは常に前者による正当化がある場合のみであるという、申請者が「実践説」と呼ぶ説の擁護に取り組むことで、両者の関係を明らかにしようとする試みである。この説が含意するのは、「何かを信じるべきであるのは、そのように信じることが何らかの実践上の利益をもたらす場合のみである」という考えである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the stage when this research was planned, the research was supposed to focus on the relation between practical normativity and epistemic normativity, the former may be expressed by a statement such as "John ought to keep his promise to Hannah" and the former by a statement "Hannah ought to believe what is true". However, through the international collaboration conducted by this research scheme, the idea that each normative claim may be defended in various different ways depending on its nature (the localist approach) was proposed and the research focus sifted toward the question if this localist approach is valid. Consequently, the research has shown, for instance, the moral claim that harmful actions are wrong is defended on the basis of the relevant empirical findings such as the ones from social psychology and anthropology, and in the same way different moral claims may be defended via different empirical findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倫理学と科学の関係は特に西洋における倫理学の歴史において常に哲学者が取り組んできた課題である。本研究は道徳的性質の有無は局所主義的に検討されるべきであるとの結論を提示するが、これは「倫理学上の探究は科学的知見に訴えて進めることができる」との自然主義的な考えに具体性を与えるものであり、今後の隣接分野の共同研究の理論的枠組みを提示する重要な学術的・社会的意義を持つ。たとえば、本研究の成果から、正義に関する倫理学上の研究と正義の実装が試みられる平和学における研究の共同などが構想される。